KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Intervenant budgétaire

English translation: social worker (budget planner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Intervenant budgétaire
English translation:social worker (budget planner)
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

16:42 Nov 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job title in Canada (Quebec)
French term or phrase: Intervenant budgétaire
That's all I've got to go on.

In a list of job titles.
Conor McAuley
France
social worker (budget planner)
Explanation:
selon la description trouvée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours3 heures (2013-11-23 20:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is meant in a social work context, hence the word 'intervenant'.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Lorraine's references and line of argument are very convincing. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1budget consultant
Sheri P
3budget counselor
Sheri P
3social worker (budget planner)
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget consultant


Explanation:
Intervenant budgétaire
Personne qui aide les individus ou les familles à gérer leur budget. Elle recueille les renseignements concernant les revenus, les dépenses et les dettes de la personne qui la consulte, analyse avec elle les données recueillies, établit une démarche d'organisation budgétaire et de gestion des dettes, aide la personne à monter un budget type. Elle peut aussi être appelée à jouer un rôle d'intermédiaire entre la personne qui la consulte et ses créanciers ou d'autres instances concernées et à négocier des ententes avec eux. Elle assure le suivi de la manière dont l'individu ou la famille gère désormais son budget et, s'il y a lieu, suggère des modifications à apporter au budget initial.
http://dico.monemploi.com/I/1126Intervenantbudgetaire.html

NATURE OF POSITION:
The Budget Consultant will assist individuals, families, or groups who seek guidance in
managing their money wisely and planning for a secure financial future.
http://www.depts.ttu.edu/pfp/documents2/jobs/Mr_Credit_Solut...

Budget consultants, also called budget analysts, help individuals and organizations manage their finances by controlling spending and setting up budgets. They spend much of their time working by themselves, gathering and analyzing data, then preparing financial proposals. Their priority is to look for ways to cut costs and increase profits.
http://work.chron.com/licensed-budget-consultant-7013.html

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, the first ref is found in seconds.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Daryo

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: in this context, intervenant is a social worker not a consultant, although budget consultants exist and are called either 'fiscalistes' or 'conseillers financiers' or 'planificateur financier' not in social work context.
1 day21 hrs
  -> No, "conseillers financiers" are "financial advisors," and "fiscalistes" are "tax advisors/experts." A "budget consultant" is neither one of these.//A "planificateur financier" ("financial planner") is not the same as a "budget consultant," either.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social worker (budget planner)


Explanation:
selon la description trouvée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours3 heures (2013-11-23 20:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is meant in a social work context, hence the word 'intervenant'.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'By following good practice on assessments, support planning and reviews right, social workers can overcome the barriers to making personal budgets work for people with dementia.'

    Reference: http://www.acefrsq.com/int/docword/poste_intervenant_budgeta...
    Reference: http://www.communitycare.co.uk/2013/05/08/how-social-workers...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Lorraine's references and line of argument are very convincing. Thanks to all.

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget counselor


Explanation:
Lorraine's comments on my previous answer got me thinking more about this term. While I still believe that "consultant" is valid here (see http://economiesocialequebec.ca/?module=directory&type=1&sub... I recognize that "counselor" might better convey the fact that one of the roles of the "intervenant budgétaire" is to counsel people experiencing financial difficulties.

MMI offers free budget and debt counseling to those who need help with budgeting, money management skills, and credit issues. Certified counselors take the time to thoroughly understand your situation and provide you with specific advice.
http://www.moneymanagement.org/Credit-Counseling/Debt-Counse...

Counselors help people of all community settings and economic backgrounds, assisting them with all kinds of life choices. A certified budget counselor aids in budget creation for economically challenged individuals or those who wish to get a more accurate picture of their finances. Those interested in a budget counseling career should hold a strong desire to help others through financial crises and be able to maintain a high level of confidentiality.
http://www.ehow.com/how_5891334_become-certified-budget-coun...

The terms "credit counselor" and "debt counselor" are certainly more common than "budget counselor," and there appears to be a great deal of overlap in meaning among the terms.

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4