KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

sera réduit des droits à congés d'ancienneté

English translation: from which length of service leave will be deducted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sera réduit des droits à congés d\'ancienneté
English translation:from which length of service leave will be deducted
Entered by: De9

13:39 Nov 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / sera réduit des droits à congés d'ancienneté
French term or phrase: sera réduit des droits à congés d'ancienneté
HI

This term is taken from an employment contract:

Votre rémunération forfaitaire brute annuelle sera de XXXXXX (xxx mille euros) pour un maximum de 218 jours (deux cent dix-huit jours) travaillés par année civile en fonction de la durée effective de votre contrat.
Ce nombre de jours, qui peut s'étendre du lundi au samedi, sera réduit des droits à congés d'ancienneté.

Any help would be appreciated!

Many thanks
De9
United Kingdom
from which length of service leave will be deducted
Explanation:
The phrase means to say the days of leave due to length of service will be deducted from the general count.

Some info on length of service rights:

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/FRANCE/LENGTHOFSERVICE-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-27 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole phrase: The length of service leave will be deducted from this total of days, which can range from Monday to Saturday.
Selected response from:

agrigorianu
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be reduced by the length of long service leave entitlementsxxxACOZ
4from which length of service leave will be deducted
agrigorianu
4 -1xxx will reduce the leave entitlements seniority
Salih1946
3minus seniority vacation entitlements
Sandra& Kenneth
Summary of reference entries provided
Information about the term asked
writeaway

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from which length of service leave will be deducted


Explanation:
The phrase means to say the days of leave due to length of service will be deducted from the general count.

Some info on length of service rights:

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/FRANCE/LENGTHOFSERVICE-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-27 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole phrase: The length of service leave will be deducted from this total of days, which can range from Monday to Saturday.

agrigorianu
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: good refs, but it's not "service leave"
15 hrs
  -> No, it's length-of-service leave. If you care to read the explanation too of course

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: This is similar to answer from ACOZ but more succinct. I don't understand Daryo's disagreement.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Me neither :) many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minus seniority vacation entitlements


Explanation:
She will be paid per 218 days, minus seniority vacation entitlements, i.e., extra vacation days to which she will be incrementally entitled after several years in the company: all the days of the calendar year, Mon-Sat, including vacations, minus the extra vacation days.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be reduced by the length of long service leave entitlements


Explanation:
Wonder when translators will get long service leave? !!


xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: also long-service leave
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
xxx will reduce the leave entitlements seniority


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No such thing as "leave entitlements seniority"
59 mins

neutral  njweatherdon: is it not about seniority though?
2 days14 hrs




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Information about the term asked

Reference information:
Acquisition des congés d’ancienneté
QUESTION N° 10 REPONSE
Quelle est la source des congés d’ancienneté ?
Les congés d’ancienneté ne sont pas différents dans leur nature des congés payés annuels prévus par le Code du travail et la CCNT 66. Ils suivent le même sort que les 30 jours ouvrables de congés payés annuels et sont attribués de la même manière.
Leur octroi est prévu à l’article 22 de la CCNT 66 relatif aux congés payés qui prévoit : « le congé payé annuel du personnel salarié permanent sera prolongé de 2 jours ouvrables par période de 5 ans dans l’entreprise avec un maximum de 6 jours ».
QUESTION 11 REPONSE
Comment décompter l’ancienneté nécessaire
à l’ouverture du droit à congé d’ancienneté ?
Le décompte s’établit conformément aux règles légales de détermination de l’ancienneté et non par référence à l’article 22 de la CCNT 66.
Seul le temps de travail effectif et les absences assimilées par la loi à du temps de travail effectif pour le décompte de l’ancienneté permettent donc d’acquérir 5, 10, puis 15 ans d’ancienneté.
Ainsi, le congé maladie qui n’est pas assimilé par la loi à du temps detravail effectif pour le décompte des droits liés au déroulement de l’ancienneté ne doit, sauf usage plus favorable, être décompté pour apprécier l’ancienneté de l’intéressé.
De même, les CDD antérieurs à l’embauche définitive ne doivent pas être pris en compte pour apprécier cette ancienneté, toute période d’interruption de la relation de travail conduisant à la remise à zéro de l’ancienneté légale.
En revanche, en l’absence d’interruption, le CDD transformé en CDI est pris en compte à partir de son premier jour.
http://www.alephworlds.com/spip_cfdt/IMG/pdf/conges_payes_qu...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
48 mins
agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
agree  Daryo
15 hrs