KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

motifs économiques

English translation: economic grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:motifs économiques
English translation:economic grounds
Entered by: Conor McAuley

06:52 Nov 29, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Dismissal of an employee
French term or phrase: motifs économiques
I am torn between "business grounds" and "economic grounds".

Very straightforward on the face of it, but central to my text. Not in any of my dictionaries. Also would be a useful addition to the glossary in these hard times.
Conor McAuley
France
economic grounds
Explanation:
For me "business grounds" could suggest that the employee was not suitable for other reasons than simply cost; "economic" is unambiguous
Selected response from:

Victoria Britten
France
Grading comment
Thanks Victoria, thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5economic grounds
Victoria Britten
3 +1redundancy
Tim Webb
3economic reasons
Gaurav Sharma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
economic grounds


Explanation:
For me "business grounds" could suggest that the employee was not suitable for other reasons than simply cost; "economic" is unambiguous

Victoria Britten
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Victoria, thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: cf. grounds for dismissal / for divorce, etc.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  writeaway: far more usual than business grounds (although I must say that a bit of context would be very helpful.)
55 mins
  -> Thanks! // Wouldn't it just...

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  1045
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It has to be "economic"; "business" does not make sense as grounds for dismissing an employee. The original means it has to do with money which is conveyed by "economic" in English. "Business" is not necessarily to do with money and thus lacks precision.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic reasons


Explanation:
In the absence of enough text, I would prefer taking a term widely accepted, hence it is economic reasons.




    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1455146
Gaurav Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: grounds-it's the widely accepted term.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy


Explanation:
Etre licencié pour motif économique = be made redundant.

May be an over-localisation. It depends on how much precision is required in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-29 08:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writeaway: Exactly, and from Conor's next question this looks like a ruling or submissions. Not sure, though,that that makes a big difference - "motif économique" is still very general in France and must always be qualified (http://travail-emploi.gouv.fr/informations-pratiques,89/les-... )
Redundancy always implies economic reasons of some sort.

Tim Webb
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: @ writeaway: the context would not help, and there are also confidentiality issues.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes of course if one wants idiomatic English. however we have not seen any French context at all. so there is a chance that seeing the actual context could change the whole thing.
22 mins

neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but the fact that the source text uses 'motifs' suggests these may well be the grounds for that redundancy — which is more often 'licenciement économique'
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Gaurav Sharma, Rob Grayson