présence

English translation: duration of employment / while employed in the

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
French term or phrase: présence
Les salariés dont la durée de présence dans l'entreprise ...

La notion même de présence s'appréciera dans son sens le plus large, les périodes de suspension du contrat de travail par suite de : congés payés, accident du travail, période militaire, maternité, adoption, étant assimilées à des périodes de présence.

Note: I am thinking of "length of service", "employment"...something within these lines. Anyone has better idea?
Angelina Galanska
United States
English translation:duration of employment / while employed in the
Explanation:
They are talking about the period during which a person is working for the business.
Selected response from:

SchweineKarl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duration of employment / while employed in the
SchweineKarl
3seniority
Lorraine Dubuc
4 -1length of service
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duration of employment / while employed in the


Explanation:
They are talking about the period during which a person is working for the business.

SchweineKarl
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: helpful refs to back 100% confidence
1 hr

neutral  Victoria Britten: I don't see how your second proposal fits in the context (as we have it). Also, "length" is more commonly used than "duration".
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
length of service


Explanation:
https://www.gov.mb.ca/labour/standards/doc,maternity-leave,f...
The leave does not affect the amount of vacation time an employee is entitled to, as the time spent on leave is included in the employee's length of service.

https://hr.nd.edu/nd-faculty-staff/forms-policies/length-of-...
Length of service is defined as the length of regular full or part-time service with the University and is calculated from the original or adjusted date of hire of the staff member. Length of service is generally one of the criteria used in decision-making pertaining to, but not limited to, service awards, vacation, requests for promotion/transfer and work assignments.

http://www.financepractitioner.com/dictionary/length-of-serv...
"Definition of
length of service
HR & Personnel

"how long employee has worked for firm
the period in which somebody has been continually employed in an organization, without breaks in the contract of employment. Length of service may determine entitlement to employment rights or fringe benefits, for example, the amount of annual leave allocated. "

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can't use this term in the current document because there is also the term "ancienneté" which I am translating as "length of service"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est dans le sens de durée et non de longueur
5 days
  -> In English, "length" is applied to time as well as distance, so "length of time" means "durée".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seniority


Explanation:
which is also used by Total to translate 'durée de présence dans l'entreprise' in the French version to 'seniority' and as already posted in the French glossary by Francis Marc.

L'ancienneté inclut les jours de présence et ces derniers incluent aussi ceux passés en vacances ou pris en congés avec protection d'emploi.

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12