KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

inscrit à l'effectif

English translation: on the payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscrit à l'effectif
English translation:on the payroll
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:47 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / staff changes
French term or phrase: inscrit à l'effectif
"75 personnes dont 29 personnes de [..] sas demeureront, compte tenu de leur âge, inscrites à l'effectif et bénéficieront soit d'un départ en CASA (salariés non-cadres âgés de 55 ans minimum au 28 février 2005) soit se verront proposer une mise à la retraite selon les règles en vigueur dans l’entreprise."

Are these employees being let go but retained on the payroll, or am I imagining things?

Context: plan to remodel (streamline) IT environment with the resulting changes in workforce.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
will stay on the payroll
Explanation:
Often heard on radio or TV news programmes.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
yes.... thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full-time employees/ in the official headcountRHELLER
4 +2will stay on the payroll
Brian Gaffney
4on the permanent staffCarolynB
4will stay on the people count
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscrit à l'effectif
will stay on the people count


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: they are currently on, but they will be retired shortly
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inscrit à l'effectif
full-time employees/ in the official headcount


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that they are currently on the payroll but they will be retired or they will benefit from CASA

downsizing plan

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: in the official headcount
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inscrit à l'effectif
will stay on the payroll


Explanation:
Often heard on radio or TV news programmes.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes.... thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yolanta

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarahl

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscrit à l'effectif
on the permanent staff


Explanation:
a suggestion

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish