KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

journées impérieuses

English translation: private days

10:28 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: journées impérieuses
This is a term used in Belgian to describe a number of days (10) that employees are allowed in an emergency to take off and that the employer cannot refuse them. These are days off WITHOUT pas in addition to allowances for deaths, marriages, etc. Not sure what to call them in English but I need to find a very short translation for a column heading. Any ideas?
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:private days
Explanation:
is what it's called in some parts of the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-07 10:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unremunerated days off for private reasons/emergencies\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-07 10:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unpaid emergency leave\" gets thousands of googles!!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
actually I think it is "personal days" - just read it in a novel!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3private days
Jonathan MacKerron
3leave of absence entitlement
David Hunter
1appelés "congés exceptionnels" en droit du travail en France
Demosthene


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journées impérieuses
leave of absence entitlement


Explanation:
It's an entitlement to unpaid leave of absence, perhaps shortened to the above.

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
journées impérieuses
private days


Explanation:
is what it's called in some parts of the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-07 10:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unremunerated days off for private reasons/emergencies\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-07 10:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unpaid emergency leave\" gets thousands of googles!!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
actually I think it is "personal days" - just read it in a novel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think 'personal days' is also used
19 mins
  -> yes, that is actually what I was thinking of!

agree  Karen Tucker: I think "personal days" is more common, but these are sometimes paid. So "unpaid emergency leave" might be clearer.
28 mins

agree  xxxRomEst: unpaid emergency leave
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
journées impérieuses
appelés "congés exceptionnels" en droit du travail en France


Explanation:
Les congés exceptionnels sont ceux décrits plus haut: absence pour deuil, mariage des enfants, ...
I guesss there must be a standard term in english

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic