KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

prise en main rapide des lieux

English translation: timely access to the space

19:55 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / hotel training
French term or phrase: prise en main rapide des lieux
it's the idea that the people organizing a business meeting in a hotel can access the meeting room quickly.
But it's more than access - I'm almost tempted to say "take possession" but that's too harsh. But it's that idea of control...
French Foodie
English translation:timely access to the space
Explanation:
Hi Mara -- I don't see anything wrong with your idea of "access"; how about saying it like this. Good luck! -- Steven
Selected response from:

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Steven. I followed your suggestion and went with two different translations, timely access and then Rita's suggestion of "quick set-up". This is definitely a case where I would have liked to award Kudoz to more than one answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2quick set-up of (their) activity
RHELLER
4timely access to the space
STEVEN DEWITT
3move toward
Elizabeth Cross


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move toward


Explanation:
Maybe that will help.

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timely access to the space


Explanation:
Hi Mara -- I don't see anything wrong with your idea of "access"; how about saying it like this. Good luck! -- Steven

STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Steven. I followed your suggestion and went with two different translations, timely access and then Rita's suggestion of "quick set-up". This is definitely a case where I would have liked to award Kudoz to more than one answer!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick set-up of (their) activity


Explanation:
the minimum amount of time enter facility and set up their activity

a complete sentence would have been helpful

this may pertain to a conference, show etc.

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Just "quick set-up" would be enough.
23 mins

agree  Steredenn Offret
4 days