KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

formation continu

English translation: Continuous Professional Development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation continu
English translation:Continuous Professional Development
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:36 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Training
French term or phrase: formation continu
I've got a source which gives "continuous professional training", but I don't like that, nor the previous answers given here.

Please help.
Conor McAuley
France
Continuous Professional Development
Explanation:
Continuous Professional Development, shortened as CPD, is what it is called in many industries and companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-07 12:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Richard points out, Continuing Professional Development...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-12-07 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Richard points out, Continuing Professional Development...
Selected response from:

Amy Grieve
Grading comment
Thanks, this fitted the context well. Thanks CMJ for the info - absolutely right, of course, it's a culturally-specific term - and for all contributions. I think the solution required was work-related training, as opposed to any other training offered by an employer under legislation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8continuing education (training)
GILOU
4 +2continuing educationKaren Tucker
5lifelong learning
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1Continuous Professional DevelopmentAmy Grieve
4A few thoughts:-xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Ongoing (professional) trainingHelmet80


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
continuing education (training)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 11:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some entries in the glossary

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller
0 min

agree  VRN
23 mins

agree  TesCor -
52 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Common term in the UK
59 mins

agree  1045: Continuing education
1 hr

agree  peekay: yeps; here in Canada, our colleges and universities actually have Continuing Education departments
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ongoing (professional) training


Explanation:
Public bodies tend to call it this in my experience.

Helmet80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing education


Explanation:
This is a common term in the United States, referring to training/education to help a person advance in their occupational field. Many colleges have continuing education programs with non-credit courses. Or the training can be provided within the company.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A few thoughts:-


Explanation:
Firstly, "formation continu" in France, as you probably know, is a concept that, as such, does not exist in English-speaking countries,i.e. the employer is bound by law to put up a certain percentage of the salary bill specifically for training, whether job-related or not. In the UK, for example, training is voluntary for the employer. This is what makes the term so hard to translate.
I have been visiting a few websites for ideas and found the one below that could be helpful.

They talk about things like "job-skills training or work-related training; workforce training; employer-provided training; formal/informal training.

I think you will have to cop out a bit by saying something like "job-skills (or work-related) training for staff already in employment (as opposed to new hires)
HTH
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 11:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuE (I copied your error, like a fool!)


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/ept/home.htm
xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: Very useful information. Thank you. Illustrates how 'one term fits all' won't work.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuous Professional Development


Explanation:
Continuous Professional Development, shortened as CPD, is what it is called in many industries and companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-07 12:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Richard points out, Continuing Professional Development...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-12-07 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Richard points out, Continuing Professional Development...

Amy Grieve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, this fitted the context well. Thanks CMJ for the info - absolutely right, of course, it's a culturally-specific term - and for all contributions. I think the solution required was work-related training, as opposed to any other training offered by an employer under legislation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmet80: Ah yes, I like this far more!
0 min

neutral  Richard Benham: ContinuING Professional Development makes more sense and gets 365,000 MORE Google hits. It is a requirement of many professions these days.
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lifelong learning


Explanation:
You are in Home > A centre of expertise > Lifelong learning > ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... sur la situation des systèmes de formation continue dans les ... for involvement in the
EU lifelong learning policy ... analysis of employment and training reforms in ...
www.etf.eu.int/WebSite.nsf/Publications?ReadForm& LAN=EN&Key=A+centre+of+expertise~~Lifelong+learning - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SEE European Union site

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4