il réfute du tac au tac

English translation: he quickly rebutted, point for point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il réfute du tac au tac
English translation:he quickly rebutted, point for point
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

14:29 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / semantics
French term or phrase: il réfute du tac au tac
il réfute du tac au tac
(describing someone's debate style )

can this phrase be understood in more than one way?

I just want to make sure I understand the exact meaning of the phrase. Thanks very much :-)
RHELLER
United States
to snap back, a quick rebuttal or retort, etc.
Explanation:
A quick retort/rebuttal. This is its meaning in this context, imo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-29 15:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, the vernacular equivalent is literally: tit for tat, to answer or respond tit for tat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-29 15:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tit for tat is the contraction of This for That. I would use quick rebuttal in the context of a debate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-29 15:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this sentence: \"he quickly rebutted, point for point\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-29 17:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick rebuttal, retort, snapping back, sharp reply all, to my mind, are more appropriate for conveying this in written English than so close and literal a translation. Tit for tat just seems a bit colloquial and overused, especially in everyday conversation.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
"he quickly rebutted, point for point" just fits the bill, thanks to all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to snap back, a quick rebuttal or retort, etc.
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +2denies/objects without losing a bit
Sandra C.
4 +2tit for tat
Tony M
4 +1he flashed back immediately
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1quid pro quo
Glen McCulley
5head on
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1gives as good as he gets
Dr Sue Levy
3he responded blow by blow
Robert Frankling
3not for grading
hirselina
3he rejects/dismisses/denies everything out of hand
Dylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il réfute du tac au tac
quid pro quo


Explanation:
i'd use something along teh lines of quid pro quo... what do you think?

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: In Latin; in English: tit for tat.
46 mins

agree  Georges Clermont: This has the advantage of implying there can be refutation of arguments, as in the original text.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he flashed back immediately


Explanation:
he responded in a flash

sorry - flashers sounds dubious but it is the term here.

he snapped back at once - if it is getting nasty

It means indeed to reply without missing a beat but it also implies at the same level of nastiness or wittiness or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 15:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was his immediate rejoinder......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 15:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is indeed the notion of cut and thrust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 15:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he denied it in a flash

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond
22 mins

agree  suezen
2 hrs

disagree  Georges Clermont: snapping doesn't imply refutation of arguments, which is explicit in the French text .
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il réfute du tac au tac
gives as good as he gets


Explanation:
that's the idea of it IMHO :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: this is more or less my understanding of it, too.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il réfute du tac au tac
he rejects/dismisses/denies everything out of hand


Explanation:
with the idea that it's quick and automatic, like a reflex action. "out of hand" - i.e. without taking time to think. Just a suggestion. I'm as interested as everyone else in all the other suggestions.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il réfute du tac au tac
not for grading


Explanation:
Glossaire de l'escrime

http://www.escrime-info.com/modules/glossaire/glossaire-aff....
Tac au tac : Riposter du tac au tac, se dit, par onomatopée, d'une riposte directe détachée du fer adverse, après une parade du tac.
Tac : Parer du tac, c'est écarter la lame adverse avec un battement.
Battement : Manière de frapper la lame adverse.


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il réfute du tac au tac
tit for tat


Explanation:
I think you'll find it just means that he always parries with a similar argument, a very 'confrontational' style of debate. You know, like playing 'noughts and crosses' --- it's such a stupid game, because wherever you mark your cross, you know perfectly well that your opponent is going to block your next move with their nought, until such time as one of you makes a silly mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-29 17:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"He\'s always got an answer for everything\"

You KNOW how irritating those people are!

(and that includes me, apparently!)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Babayag!

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: As I noted, tit for tat is literal, but I think this idiomatic expression is used in many ways and we need a better version of the idea for conveying a debating technique or style.:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth! I'm sure there are as many ways of rendering it as there are contexts it is used in... :-)

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il réfute du tac au tac
to snap back, a quick rebuttal or retort, etc.


Explanation:
A quick retort/rebuttal. This is its meaning in this context, imo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-29 15:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, the vernacular equivalent is literally: tit for tat, to answer or respond tit for tat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-29 15:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tit for tat is the contraction of This for That. I would use quick rebuttal in the context of a debate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-29 15:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this sentence: \"he quickly rebutted, point for point\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-29 17:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick rebuttal, retort, snapping back, sharp reply all, to my mind, are more appropriate for conveying this in written English than so close and literal a translation. Tit for tat just seems a bit colloquial and overused, especially in everyday conversation.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"he quickly rebutted, point for point" just fits the bill, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Suezen!

agree  VBaby: couldn't agree more
7 hrs
  -> Vbaby, thanks !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il réfute du tac au tac
head on


Explanation:
comes from fencing...means to refute something head on...a head on thrust..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 14:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with no mincing of words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-29 15:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tac
Parer du tac, c\'est écarter l\'attaque adverse avec un battement.

Tac au tac
Riposter du tac au tac se dit d\'une riposte directe détachée du fer adverse après une parade du tac.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 19:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to meet the challenge head on
to answer the question head on ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: direct rebuttal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-29 19:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If in fencing, it means to parry at the oponent with crossing swords first..then, here, direct rebuttal ssems to me to best describe this...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: du tac au tac means 'without losing a beat'
17 mins
  -> Merci Sandra....il y a plusieurs façon de dire et de faire pour cette expression

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il réfute du tac au tac
denies/objects without losing a bit


Explanation:
réfuter is more 'to deny' something or 'to object' to something. Du tac au tac: 'without losing a beat'.
so the way I understand it, let's say it's two politicians: the first one makes certain allegations, the second 'réfute du tac au tac'; he denies them withouth losing a beat.

HTH Rita!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-29 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course I meant a BEAT!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-29 20:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert is right, \'without skipping a beat\' is better.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes it's my understanding, straight away
3 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Robert Frankling: "without skipping a beat"
5 hrs
  -> you're right, thx Robert!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il réfute du tac au tac
he responded blow by blow


Explanation:
I won't clog the site with a blow-by-blow refutation of each example on Timo's
site -- the two foregoing should be sufficiently illustrative. ...
www.aim-dtp.net/aim/evaluation/ gamma_error/bruce_fraser.htm

a little more
intellectually impressive delivering a blow-by-blow refutation of the CIS paper ...
www.usvisanews.com/articles/memo1778.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 20:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but sees Massimo refute blow by blow every new attempt on his part to invent absurd stories. ...
www.digamma.com/cav/antivampire/defend2.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search