KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

levée de boucliers

English translation: uproar, furore, chorus of disapproval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levée de boucliers
English translation:uproar, furore, chorus of disapproval
Entered by: VBaby

09:07 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: levée de boucliers
Is there anything better than "outcry". Is it possible to have an image, such as in the French expression?
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
uproar, furore, chorus of disapproval
Explanation:
Trois autres possibilités, la seule vraiment imagée étant chorus of disapproval (to meet with a chorus of disapproval).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Toutes vos réponses m'ont été utiles. J'ai eu cependant une petite préférence pour l'expression imagée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2general outcry / hue and crySylvie Brideau
5general mobilisation againstCarole Muller
4up in armsxxxAbu Amaal
4uproar, furore, chorus of disapproval
VBaby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general outcry / hue and cry


Explanation:
My instinct would be to use general outcry, since it is what I see the most used.

example:
In late 1997 the federal government released its proposed national organic standards. There was a general outcry from organic farmers around the country. The proposed standards clearly undermined the goals of food purity and sustainability that organic farmers strive for.


    Reference: http://users.crocker.com/~traprock/saraweilintern.htm
Sylvie Brideau
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: General outcry: right on !
15 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: general outcry sounds fine to me:)
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general mobilisation against


Explanation:
une suggestion: "mobilisation" come "boucliers" fait partie de la terminologie militaire.

Carole Muller
Denmark

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uproar, furore, chorus of disapproval


Explanation:
Trois autres possibilités, la seule vraiment imagée étant chorus of disapproval (to meet with a chorus of disapproval).


    Reference: http://www.theeastindiacompany.com/history.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Toutes vos réponses m'ont été utiles. J'ai eu cependant une petite préférence pour l'expression imagée.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up in arms


Explanation:
to be up in arms

(to rise up in arms is possible, but it tends to be used literally).

example below


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,2701158,00.htm...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish