KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jouer des bras

English translation: muscle in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouer des bras
English translation:muscle in
Entered by: Amy Grieve

10:15 Dec 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / transcript of conversation
French term or phrase: jouer des bras
J’appelle ça quelqu’un qui veut jouer des bras dans la distribution alors que, en passant de Lille à Marseille en passant par Strasbourg et Rennes, grosso modo la distribution travaille à peu près sur les mêmes taux de marge.
Amy Grieve
context? shouldering in?
Explanation:
Is this referring to a "new player" on the market, someone who is "shouldering his way in" by cutting prices, as someone else has commented?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-16 14:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "muscle in", especially if they have the financial muscle to cut prices drastically, below the level competitors can survive at, and force the others off the market, before raising prices again ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
"Muscle in" is great - just what I was looking for. Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3context? shouldering in?xxxBourth
4 +1push his way throughDr Sue Levy
2...
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
maybe "play at undermining/undercutting the (market) prices" to be more competitive

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push his way through


Explanation:
like "jouer des coudes" - elbow his way in

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: not bad at all
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
context? shouldering in?


Explanation:
Is this referring to a "new player" on the market, someone who is "shouldering his way in" by cutting prices, as someone else has commented?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-16 14:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "muscle in", especially if they have the financial muscle to cut prices drastically, below the level competitors can survive at, and force the others off the market, before raising prices again ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
"Muscle in" is great - just what I was looking for. Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I like muscle in, but shouldering is good too
8 hrs

agree  Aotearoa: I agree with "muscle in"
17 hrs

agree  Paul Kozelka: to elbow your way in, in USA English, never heard shoulder used, muscle implies a much more aggressive tone
17 hrs