KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bitte à pattes

English translation: sex on legs


07:13 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: bitte à pattes
literally: a penis with legs
Meaning: a man who thinks only to sex
I am searching a colloquial translation, funny but not too slang please tell how it is
likchenpa
English translation:sex on legs
Explanation:
I have heard this often in the media referring to very sexy men!
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks I was rather searching a common locution than a word per word translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9a walking dick
Flo Demolis
4sex on legsJennifer White
2sex riddeniol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a walking dick


Explanation:
Par exemple...

Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Translation is exact but I was rather searching for a common locution than a word per word translation. Thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: or, just like the FR, a dick on legs
24 mins
  -> Thank you Dusty :-)

agree  suezen
46 mins
  -> Thank you suezen!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
52 mins
  -> Thank you npapad1 :-)

agree  sporran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you sporran :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison :-)

agree  Odette Grille: Same as a prick ???
8 hrs
  -> According to R&C , yes :-)

agree  gad: like Dusty said...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you gad :-)

agree  Anna Fitzgerald: Hi FrenchtoEnglish!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hi Anna! We do meet on strange questions, don't we :-)

agree  tatyana000
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Tanya!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sex on legs


Explanation:
I have heard this often in the media referring to very sexy men!

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks I was rather searching a common locution than a word per word translation
Notes to answerer
Asker: in the story http://www.likpa.com Bitapattes is the name of a rock group. I translated Kockonlegs.


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sex ridden


Explanation:
For what's worth..

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French