KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

font desormais grief

English translation: are grounds for complaint/can be held against them


02:53 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: font desormais grief
faire grief

I have never heard this expression before, what does it mean?

Elle recrute ses agents sur contrat et ses decisions font desormais grief, elles produisent ainsi des effets juridiques et sont susceptibles d'etre controlees par le juge
Joy Lewis
English translation:are grounds for complaint/can be held against them
Explanation:
couple more options
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Hey, Charlie Brown!xxxBourth
3Grievances are now being filed on account of the company's decisionsMatthewLaSon
2are grounds for complaint/can be held against them
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hey, Charlie Brown!


Explanation:
are now causing grievances, generally, OR, more specifically, are now giving rise to litigation

Grief - Pr. Civ. Pén. - Préjudice subi par un plaideur du fait de l'irrégularité formelle d'un acte de procédure et lui permettant d'en faire prononcer la nullité

Grief (actes faisant) - Dr. Adm. - Expression désignant, dans la terminologie du recours pour excès de pouvoir, les actes administratifs de nature à produire par eux-mêmes des effets juridiques et contre lesquels ce recours est ainsi recevable.
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Yup! Give it a five!
51 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: I agree.....but confess to not understanding the Charlie Brown reference...//OK, I get it, yes I have read and watched peanuts - just hadn't had my second cup of coffee...
3 hrs
  -> Must be one of those generation things!

agree  Sandra Petch: Good Grief Rob, did you never read Peanuts? ;-)))
3 hrs

agree  Natasha Dupuy: I read Peanuts so long ago, I don't really remember it. But my mum used to always say "Good grief, Charlie Brown!", so I guess this is what Bourth was referring to, especially given Sandra's little play on words! :)
4 hrs
  -> Ummm, er ...your mother sounds like an old (well, we were young at the time) girlfriend of mine ...

agree  reubenius: Good old Bourth! -sorry 'good ole'
4 hrs
  -> ** I ** can say "old". You wash your mouth out with soap! // Olé to that!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are grounds for complaint/can be held against them


Explanation:
couple more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grievances are now being filed on account of the company's decisions


Explanation:
Hello,

I would word it this way. I would make "grievances" the subject. It sounds much better in English.

font grief = causing grievances to be filed (present progressive)

désormais = now

Grievances are now being filed on account of the company's contract recruiting decisions.

I'm not sure, but I think that "elle" is most likely referring to "entreprise."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-10-25 16:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "g" in grievances doesn't need to be capitalized.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30