KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

3/8 (looking for previous question)

English translation: Les 3 huits - 3 x 8 hour shifts = round-the-clock working.


15:50 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: 3/8 (looking for previous question)
I am sure that there was a question posted on here recently (possibly this week?) that included something about a period of time expressed as 3 semaines 8 mois or possibly vice versa, or perhaps one of those time units was jours...

The question flitted across my consciousness, I was distracted, and it was gone.

I have a feeling that it was a phrase that was perhaps literally nonsense (in the way that "a month of sundays" is in English) and that the meaning was related to how quickly an event happened.

I would be grateful if someone could point me in the direction of that question :-)
I have a feeling I have just come across it in my text, expressed differently and in any event in a way impossible to search for either here or on google without having a million hits to search through.

My text says, FWIW, that a particular event (recreating an office environment) "...peut se faire en 3/8"

Many thanks for any light shed, etc.
Charlie Bavington
English translation:Les 3 huits - 3 x 8 hour shifts = round-the-clock working.
Explanation:
The only one I can figure out is "Les 3 8" which applies to posted workers who work 8 hours in a row (* 3 teams) to cover 24 hour work.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Invaluable, merci infiniment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Les 3 huits - 3 x 8 hour shifts = round-the-clock working.
Michel A.
4three=shift systemAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Les 3 huits - 3 x 8 hour shifts = round-the-clock working.


Explanation:
The only one I can figure out is "Les 3 8" which applies to posted workers who work 8 hours in a row (* 3 teams) to cover 24 hour work.


Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Invaluable, merci infiniment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhxcfred: exactly
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  MatthewLaSon: That's how I see it, too.
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  veratek
5 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Charles Hawtrey: or else "les 3 fois 8" - being pedantic. 'Three-shift work', anyway.
17 hrs
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three=shift system


Explanation:
Travail en trois-huit n. m. Synonyme : trois-huit n. m. pl. Terme à éviter : système trois-huit three-shift system Synonyme : three shifts Travail par équipes dont le cycle de vingt-quatre heures est divisé en trois postes de huit heures

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish