KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

à tout vent

English translation: indiscriminately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à tout vent
English translation:indiscriminately
Entered by: Esther Lavedrine

10:37 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: à tout vent
"Il ne faut pas faire de commentaires personnels à tout vent."
The text describes how HR managers must verify claims of moral harassment by making field enquiries and, in this case, what should not be done.
I understand that they are not supposed to make personal comments when investigating the claim but I can't see how "à tout vent" fits in here.
Esther Lavedrine
France
right, left and centre
Explanation:
indiscriminately
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, CMJ_Trans. I used "indiscriminately" as it was the best word for the register.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right, left and centrexxxCMJ_Trans
4offhandAttorney DC Bar
4to all and sundry
bcsantos
3lightly
Victoria Burns
3indiscriminately
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right, left and centre


Explanation:
indiscriminately

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, CMJ_Trans. I used "indiscriminately" as it was the best word for the register.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, definitely
14 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: This fits with my reading, ie. when investigating harassment claims, you do so discreetly and don't talk about it casually, publically, to anyone etc.
17 mins

agree  B D Finch: Yes, I wondered about "to all and sundry", but your formulation has the advantage of covering not just who the comments might be addressed to, but the comments themselves. e.g. indiscreet comments shouldn't be made on file, or to other investigators.
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightly


Explanation:
I think this was fit well into this context - i.e. you can't make comments like that lightly, without grounds/evidence for doing so, etc.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Victoria.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all and sundry


Explanation:
everywhere and to everybody

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, bcsantos.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indiscriminately


Explanation:
would be my understanding here

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ingeborg, but CMJ_Trans was the first to suggest "indiscriminately" which I preferred.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offhand


Explanation:
making offhand personal comments. Google "offhand comments"

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish