KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"la 'sain'phonie du légume"

English translation: Rhapsody in greens


13:19 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / play on words
French term or phrase: "la 'sain'phonie du légume"
I am working on an ad campaign dealing with the promotion of vegetable juices.
I understand the French play on words (healthy/symphony). Can anyone please suggest how I might find an alternative in English, if at all?
Thanks
Chris Galtress
English translation:Rhapsody in greens
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-03 13:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andante potabile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-03 13:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamin virtuoso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-03 13:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations on a theme by Vitamini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-03 13:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A healthy harmony of flavo(u)rs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-03 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chlorophyl(l)harmonic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-03 14:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhythm & Greens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-03 14:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A healthy concert of Tafelmusik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 14:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamins from all Four Seasons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From BEEThoven to KARETnikov...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
What a genius!
Thanks for all the alternatives too!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +13Rhapsody in greensColin Rowe
3the Green Saintsantoinelima
3Juices that tone you upJohn Peterson
3healthy simphony play of vegetables / of vegetables nutrients
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healthy simphony play of vegetables / of vegetables nutrients


Explanation:
Tomato Products Wellness Council -
Why is it so hard to boost your diet with ***healthy fruits and vegetables***? .... Tomatoes contain a ***symphony of nutrients*** that may work in concert to protect ...
www.tomatowellness.com/easyvegetable.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juices that tone you up


Explanation:
On attempt - just the tonic (another term for a key signature) might go over too many heads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-03 13:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Symphony in Vitamin C (another attempt!)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"la \'sain\'phonie du légume\"
the Green Saints


Explanation:
Possibly pushing towards religion

antoinelima
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Rhapsody in greens


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-03 13:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andante potabile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-03 13:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamin virtuoso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-03 13:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variations on a theme by Vitamini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-03 13:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A healthy harmony of flavo(u)rs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-03 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chlorophyl(l)harmonic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-03 14:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhythm & Greens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-03 14:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A healthy concert of Tafelmusik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 14:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitamins from all Four Seasons...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From BEEThoven to KARETnikov...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What a genius!
Thanks for all the alternatives too!
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Brilliant! / You are on a (spring) roll!
1 min
  -> Thanks! / Spring, ah, yes, Vivaldi!

agree  kashew: The ad. company ought to reward you handsomely for that one! A percentage to Chris of course!
4 mins
  -> Thanks indeed!

agree  John Peterson
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Mouton
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  French Foodie: Love it! The vitamin virtuoso would go best with juices, I think, but all answers are great.// You mean Madame ;-)
10 mins
  -> Merci, Monsieur Foodie! // Oooops... Veuillez m'excuser!

agree  Nathalie Bendavid: Fantastic, I always admire the creativity of a person
14 mins
  -> Toda raba!

agree  Anne C: very, very good
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mimi 254: Bravo!
28 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Frederique Taylor
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  lundy: excellent!
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jean-Louis S.
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: love the Rhythm&Greens!!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!