KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sur le pied d'égalité

English translation: in equal measures; to the same extent


17:40 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: sur le pied d'égalité
Sentence where this term is used:

-> Mais si droite et cercle sont polarisés, et sur le pied d'égalité, une spirale qui se déroule autour d'une droite acquiert une polarité.

Currently I'm using "... are polarized, then equally when a spiral..." as translation, I'm looking for some more options or confirmation, though.
Andy Tolle
Belgium
English translation:in equal measures; to the same extent
Explanation:
literally: on an equal footing, but this doesn't really fit here

I understand it as that they both have the same amount of polarisation

But what is the context exactly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 17:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




I've assumed that this is about magnetic/electric polarisation. Is this wrong?

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in equal measures; to the same extent
Carol Gullidge
4equal
B D Finch
4and symmetricallyxxxJane Elliott
3on equal footing
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal


Explanation:
See link below. The "pied" in question is a pre-metric "foot", though whether the French one was the same as the British I don't know (probably not).


    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/expression/langue-francaise/647/e...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in equal measures; to the same extent


Explanation:
literally: on an equal footing, but this doesn't really fit here

I understand it as that they both have the same amount of polarisation

But what is the context exactly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 17:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




I've assumed that this is about magnetic/electric polarisation. Is this wrong?



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol, you are right that "on an equal footing" doesn't really work here. You are also right when you presume that it's about having the same amount of polarization. To give somewhat of a context: The author his book is about the polarity 'circle - straight line'. 'Circle' could be referred to as 'female' and 'straight line' as 'male'. When you graphically (or mathematically for that matter) combine a circle with a straight line, you'll get a spiral form... this spiral form can thus be considered to be 'neutral' (= combination of circle and straight line). Now: when a spiral is then made around a straight axis (the axis is a straight line), this would tend the (neutral) spiral towards the 'male' polarity (the polarity of the straight line). That's about what the author is trying to say in this one sentence. Your translations seem very adequate to me. Thanks for the suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Sorry Carol - just saw your answer and I totally agree.
12 mins
  -> many thanks Victoria! (no need to apologise!)

agree  Sandra Mouton
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and symmetrically


Explanation:
this seems to require a knowledge of physics, symmetrically being a mathematical term might be better than "on an equal footing"

xxxJane Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
BDL Quebec:
Sur un pied d'égalité
Le mot pied a déjà signifié au figuré « base de mesure ». C’est ce sens qui survit dans les expressions sur le même pied et sur un pied d’égalité. Elles signifient respectivement « sur le même plan, donc en ne faisant aucune différence entre les sujets qui font l’objet de la remarque » et « dans un rapport d’égalité, donc de la même manière, sans distinction ». Ces expressions sont des quasi-synonymes. En effet, traiter une question, des gens, etc., sur le même pied ou le même plan suppose qu’ils soient jugés au même niveau, de la même manière, sans distinction.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40