KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

La dureté du mental

English translation: mental toughness


20:38 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: La dureté du mental
Not a lot of context. A list of elements needed to succeed in a career transition:

POUR RÉUSSIR…

- Connaissez -vous vous-même
- Apprivoiser vos peurs face à l’échec
- Surmonter votre peur de l’inconnu
- Planifiez!
- “La dureté du mental” Boys
- Communication et support/ Recherchez de l’information
- Obtenez de l’aide/ profitez des ressources
- Flexibilité!
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:mental toughness
Explanation:
Context - they're always looking for superhuman characteristics in people
Selected response from:

trebla
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mental toughness
trebla
4 +1strength of mind
Helen Shiner
4 +1Strong mentality / mindset
memonic
4The strength of the spirit
jmleger
3can-do attitude
Carol Gullidge
3sharp mental focus
lundy
Summary of reference entries provided
Les Boys
Melissa McMahon

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The strength of the spirit


Explanation:
Par exemple. Spirit est utilisé dans ce sens-là de ce côté-ci de la Mare aux harengs

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta France: Strength of spirit
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mental toughness


Explanation:
Context - they're always looking for superhuman characteristics in people

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think this is a good solution, too.
14 mins

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
37 mins

agree  Marta France: I like some of the other solutions too but I think this best fits the go-getter context
53 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: it seems to be a catchphrase, & this is the usual translation - see ref
3 hrs

agree  Valerie SYKES: This is the most commonly used expression and seems to fit the context best.
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
16 hrs

agree  Natalie Koshman
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strong mentality / mindset


Explanation:
A fixed mental attitude or disposition that predetermines a person's responses to and interpretations of situations, in other words: mental attitude / mentality / mindset / mind-set

memonic
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength of mind


Explanation:
http://ezinearticles.com/?Concentration---Strength-of-Mind&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-17 20:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/profiles/paula-radc...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jeanette

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp mental focus


Explanation:
this is how I would see this - there is the element of strength in keeping the mind unwaveringly focused on the job in hand


    Reference: http://www.awakeblogger.com/2008/09/how-to-develop-a-laser-s...
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can-do attitude


Explanation:
along the lines of several other suggestions - an asset in the workplace

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Les Boys

Reference information:
It's a phrase from a French-Canadian film "Les Boys" about a hockey team, and "mental toughness" seems the standard trans.

CF. Marc Messier, "Phrases marquantes" (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marc_Messier)

* «The mental... Le mental... Mental toughness... La dureté du mental.»

-Phrase tirée du film Les Boys dans lequel il joue le rôle de Bob.

CF review of "Les Boys III" "... Plusieurs gags tombent à plat et il n'y a pas de dialogue culte, comme la **"dureté du mental"** par exemple. Bref, une suite très moyenne."
http://www.coindudvd.com/cgi-bin/genframe.cgi?url=/review/qu...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway