KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

baiser les babouches

English translation: humiliating oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baiser les babouches
English translation:humiliating oneself
Entered by: kashew

19:08 Sep 18, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: baiser les babouches
Hello,

I'm trying to find a rough English equivalent for this phrase as the literal translation (kissing the slippers) doesn't really help. The sense I get is that it is to do with bootlicking or fawning over someone

Below is an example taken from today's edition of Le Monde. (France's Economy Minister is criticizing members of the Socialist party who attended La Fete de l'Humanite).

Sounique
humiliating oneself
Explanation:
French also says: baiser le babouin = bootlicking
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brownnosingConnor
3 +2kowtowingKevin SC
3 +2humiliating oneself
kashew
4kissing ass/kissing butt
Ben Gaia
3to grovel in front of someonepolyglot45
4 -1prostrating themselves beforexxxBourth
2 -1kiss one's ring
Sandra Mouton


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baiser les babouche
kowtowing


Explanation:
in the sense of bootlicking, I would say. Hope the spelling is OK.

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: i would go with that. In China it meant bowing to the emperor.
20 mins
  -> indeed it did. Thanks JM !

agree  Ben Gaia: Yes, this is the polite version, see my suggestion for the ruder one.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks Ben

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baiser les babouche
brownnosing


Explanation:
A more PC version might be "fawning"

François Baroin was being very childish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2011-09-18 19:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Arab connection relative to 'slippers' is probably not innocent either, but is too nauseating to bother with

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
8 mins

neutral  jmleger: I don't see brownnosing in a political context. And the "arab connection" has to do with our special knowledge of these cultures. It's "natural" for us, as it would be for an Englishman to use a deference term used in the Raj.
24 mins
  -> I would normally agree with kowtow - but I had already read the article !! The political context is truly bare knuckle fighting, spit and sawdust (unfortunately).

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: I don't feel this is the correct register for the article
9 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Hyphenated, I think: brown-nosing, though the following reference doesn't hyphenate it. http://money.howstuffworks.com/brownnosing.htm
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baiser les babouche
humiliating oneself


Explanation:
French also says: baiser le babouin = bootlicking

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: bootlicking
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: bootlicking
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prostrating themselves before


Explanation:
No?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-09-19 07:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/comment/columnists/article3941450...
16 May 2008 – First it was Kennedy... now the US media are prostrating themselves before the saviour. Gerard Baker

Here we have a suitably (?) Arabic one :
Narrated Qays ibn Sa'd: I went to al-Hirah and saw them (the people) PROSTRATING THEMSELVES before a satrap of theirs, so I said: The Apostle of Allah (peace_be_upon_him) has most right to have prostration made before him. When I came to the Prophet (peace_be_upon_him), I said: I went to al-Hirah and saw them PROSTRATING THEMSELVES BEFORE A SATRAP of theirs, but you have most right, Apostle of Allah, to have (people) PROSTRATING THEMSELVES BEFORE YOU. He said: Tell me , if you were to pass my grave, would you prostrate yourself before it? I said: No. He then said: Do not do so. If I were to command anyone to make prostration before another I WOULD COMMAND WOMEN TO PROSTRATE THEMSELVES BEFORE THEIR HUSBANDS, BECAUSE OF THE SPECIAL RIGHT OVER THEM GIVEN TO HUSBANDS BY ALLAH.
http://www.searchtruth.com/book_display.php?book=11&translat...

www.postzambia.com/post-read_article.php?articleId=7552 - Cached
29 Mar 2010 – ZANAMA women PROSTRATING THEMSELVES BEFORE Vice-President George Kunda at Kitwe's City Square during the MMD card renewal exercise yesterday ...

And here a couple of suitably political ones:
www.democraticunderground.com › Discuss - Cached
11 Sep 2009 – I am SO FUCKING TIRED of Democrats PROSTRATING THEMSELVES BEFORE these cretins

www.daylife.com/quote/0gWo7kIevNdpf?q=Democratic... - Cached
By PROSTRATING THEMSELVES BEFORE Barack Obama eighteen months before the 2012 election, the Human Rights Campaign (HRC) has effectively told the president ...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Gaia: too wordy
1 day 11 hrs
  -> I'd expect nothing else from a taciturn West Coaster! Where have you been? We've missed you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kiss one's ring


Explanation:
Another possibility. I am not an English native speaker, so not sure at all. But I think there is a hommage-paying/swearing fealty to a superior power aspect here, so I suppose you could say the socialist candidates came to the Fête de l'Huma to "kiss Mélenchon's ring".

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Gaia: has a very rude meaning in American English
1 day 21 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Yes, I was about to say, where Ben and I come from this has a very different "ring" to it!
1 day 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grovel in front of someone


Explanation:
especially if the text is the one suggested...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-19 07:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even FAWNING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2011-09-20 07:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucking up to
pandering to

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "Sucking up to" is good but might not "go down" too well with some socialists right now. Ben non!
1 day 14 hrs

neutral  Ben Gaia: Yes, that's a different affair altogether.
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kissing ass/kissing butt


Explanation:
Kissing ass/ Kissing butt. NB This is the rude US version of brown-nosing, which is the rude UK version of bootlicking. Both are common usage however in the US.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish