KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

purs et durs

English translation: a no-nonsense attitude


15:58 Feb 4, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: purs et durs
Ils apprécient le calme et la tranquillité et sont très proches de la nature. Hommes concrets avant tout, ils sont intéressés par le domaine financier et rechercheront la sécurité et le confort. En amour, ils sont ***purs et durs***, mais ils sont sûrs... Avec eux, pas de sentimentalité ni de romanesque, encore moins de psychologie, ils ne sont pas très à l'aise dans le domaine des sentiments et se montreront même plutôt brusques et maladroits.

I would appreciate your help in finding a nice equivalent of this idiom, I thought of "no nonsense", but I have a feeling somebody else can come up with something better!
Kelly Harrison
France
English translation:a no-nonsense attitude
Explanation:
when it comes to love, they have a no-nonsense attitude
Selected response from:

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uncompromising
Sheila Wilson
4 +1down-to-earth
Verginia Ophof
4 +1a no-nonsense attitudexxxtrsk2000
4true bluecc in nyc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a no-nonsense attitude


Explanation:
when it comes to love, they have a no-nonsense attitude

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: yeh, like a real man's man!
29 mins
  -> thank you for the sentiment ljane!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down-to-earth


Explanation:
adj.

Down-to-earth
Realistic; sensible.
Not pretentious or affected; straightforward.
Not overly ornate; simple in style.





Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: just like meself
1 hr
  -> :) Thank you Allegro trans !!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uncompromising


Explanation:
A lot of the dictionary definitions don't seem to quite fit the context, but this one does, IMO

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/dur

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sheila.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  piazza d
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sporran
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true blue


Explanation:
IMO. Here are some references for "true blue":

adjective:  unwaveringly loyal or faithful; staunch; unchangingly true.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/true blue

(n.) A person of inflexible integrity or fidelity.
(a.) Of inflexible honesty and fidelity [...].

http://thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/true-blue/

adj. Loyal or faithful; staunch.
http://www.answers.com/topic/true-blue

Meaning: Loyal and unwavering in one's opinions or support for a cause.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/true-blue.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-04 20:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternately,tried and true:
adjective: tested and found to be reliable or workable.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/tried and true

I do like the alliteration, even if I like it less for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-05 00:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more reference for "true blue," for American eyes (and ears) only ;-)
True love
You're the one I'm dreaming of
Your heart fits me like a glove
And I'm gonna be true blue baby I love you

– Artist: Madonna
– Album: True Blue
http://lyrics.doheth.co.uk/songs/madonna/true-blue/true-blue...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: This would not work in the UK. Here it means staunch supporter of the Conservative Party
1 hr
  -> Sorry UK.

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Jennifer. Blue can also mean smutty or pornographic.
5 hrs
  -> In the USA, "blue" may be pornographic, but not "true blue." Different language; vive la différence!