KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

chou vanille

English translation: my sweet dumpling


07:25 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: chou vanille
Endearing call to a beloved;
Chou d’amour
Je suis ton chou de Chine
Incruste-moi dans tes gemmes
Mon chou vanille
Mon canapé salé
Mon four sucré
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
English translation:my sweet dumpling
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Clarissa Hull
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. Basically I wanted to know whether one should just keep the endearment without translating these or use endearments in English; in which case of course being a grey-haired male of 72, I could conjure more than a dozen. no-one has suggested to keep the french endearments.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3my sweet dumpling
Clarissa Hull
3vanilla puffAlison Sparks


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanilla puff


Explanation:
chou as in pastry - apparently the origin of this not cabbage!

Alison Sparks
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input. How would you respond if your partner/husband/lover called you: "My vanilla puff"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmana: based on the spelling ("pâte à chou" = "puff pastry", the dough part of cream puffs/profiteroles, eclairs, and certain savory foods as well). It's a play on words: "mon choux" ("my cabbage") is a common term of endearment.
2 hrs

disagree  Clarissa Hull: Fine as a straight translation, but not as a term of endearment, as pointed out by the asker
6 hrs
  -> why not, it wouldn't bother me, and it's certainly different

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my sweet dumpling


Explanation:
another suggestion

Clarissa Hull
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. Basically I wanted to know whether one should just keep the endearment without translating these or use endearments in English; in which case of course being a grey-haired male of 72, I could conjure more than a dozen. no-one has suggested to keep the french endearments.