KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

De quoi envoyer du lourd

English translation: Time to call in the cavalry / Time to go in for the kill


15:54 Nov 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / video game
French term or phrase: De quoi envoyer du lourd
Hello all. I am proofreading the translation of the description of a tactical card game/video game. This sentence is part of the description of a type of card you can play:

Ces cartes matérialisent une Armure, une Arme, un équipement Furie ou Tactique. De quoi envoyer du lourd, de l'énorme, du colossal !

I am somewhat familiar with the phrase "envoyer du lourd," but I just don't really know how it fits together with "de quoi". I could use some help. Thank you!

P.S. The original translator skipped the issue entirely and translated it as "These cards materialize Armor, Weapons, Fury or Tactical equipment ....heavy, enormous, colossal!" Just like that, with the ellipsis.
Roberta Beyer
United States
English translation:Time to call in the cavalry / Time to go in for the kill
Explanation:
the first could work in the case where you've run out of other options, and the second for the opposite scenario.

Obviously, I agree with Phil's analysis, and would have posted an agree if he had posted his suggestions :)

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enough to get you into any heavy-duty actionDaryo
3 +1Time to call in the cavalry / Time to go in for the kill
Carol Gullidge
5 -1Enough to hurl heavy, enormous, colossal stuff
jmleger
3So play it big, play it loud, play it strong.MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enough to hurl heavy, enormous, colossal stuff


Explanation:
For instance

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxGuillaumeT: "Envoyer" should not be understood literally in this context.
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time to call in the cavalry / Time to go in for the kill


Explanation:
the first could work in the case where you've run out of other options, and the second for the opposite scenario.

Obviously, I agree with Phil's analysis, and would have posted an agree if he had posted his suggestions :)



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou!

disagree  Daryo: the ST only says that the player becomes capable of getting into any action, not that the player has to do s.t. now and not later + how you add to that "de l'énorme, du colossal" ?
3 days7 hrs
  -> calling in the cavalry is using everything available to you. It's more idiomatic than literal - but sometimes something has to be sacrificed

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> thanks Yolanda!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So play it big, play it loud, play it strong.


Explanation:
Hello,

This is about real big-time action, so you better play the part.

de quoi = reason to

envoyer du lourd, etc. = turn up the heat (play with the big boys)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-26 21:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de quoi = reason to

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "de quoi" is a shortened version of "il y a de quoi" // = "(it's a) reason to "?... could be - in some other context; here another possible meaning makes far more sense "you have more than enough supply of hardware to be able to ..."
2 hrs
  -> I am well aware of the other meaning (usually synonymous: "something" vs. "reason"). Anyways: Il n'y a pas de quoi s'inquiéter: there isn't anything to worry about/no reason to worry. Here, I see little difference, either way. Have a nice evening.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enough to get you into any heavy-duty action


Explanation:
Ces cartes matérialisent une Armure, une Arme, un équipement Furie ou Tactique. [Ces cartes vous donnent] De quoi envoyer du lourd, de l'énorme, du colossal !
=
"These cards materialize Armor, Weapons, Fury or Tactical equipment... Enough (stuff) to get you into any heavy-duty action, or even enormous or colossal!"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-26 20:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. with these cards you're really well equipped for any kind of action!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-27 03:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Envoyer du lourd" is about someone's exceptional capabilities:

"Envoyer du lourd [Expression]
Soumis par alpin le Jeudi 04 Novembre 2010
Definition:

Disposer d'une énergie surdimensionnée permettant un exploit tant physique que mental ou de garder un niveau de compétences exceptionnel. ex : depuis qu'il s'entraine trois fois par semaine, il envoie du lourd en escalade!"
[http://dico-des-mots.com/definitions/envoyer-du-lourd.html]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench