KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

faux mouvement

English translation: inadvertent movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faux mouvement
English translation:inadvertent movement
Entered by: Tom Bishop

14:56 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Accident clause
French term or phrase: faux mouvement
Some context: This will be used to clarify (!) the accident clause found in various policies to the Customer Service team.
The sentence in its entirety is:
Ainsi, le faux mouvement est imprévu et inattendu, en ce sens qu’il n’est ni recherché ni désiré, qu’il est le résultat d’un geste malheureux, mal calculé et mal coordonné, peu importe si l’accident survenu a contribué au développement d’une pathologie déjà existante.

I've been struggling with this for a while, put it on the back burner, have returned and am no forrader.
I'm liking "unintentional" or maybe "sudden"? Jeez louise. Any inspiration would be much appreciated.
Krista Darin
inadvertent movement
Explanation:
e.g.:
"Management of the Helmeted Athlete With Suspected Cervical Spine ...
... leaving the protective equipment in place is to prevent progressive neurologic injury via inadvertent movement of an unstable cervical spinal segment. ..."
ajs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/32/5/1331 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
I think I'll cobble something together between this answer and the 'sudden, unintended...'

Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inadvertent movement
Tom Bishop
4injury causing movement
Richard Hedger
3 +1awkward movement
RHELLER
4faulty / erroneous movement
Sylvia Smith
4clumsy/ungraceful/ungainly
xxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1sudden, unintended or unexpected movement
Sara Freitas
3wrong movement
Georges Tocco
2false movement
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sudden, unintended or unexpected movement


Explanation:
I've seen these terms in other insurance contexts, mainly for damage, though, not for personal injury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 15:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inadvertent may be another option.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sudden is ok but unintended is non recherché//I am not a legal specialist but faux seems to be somewhat more specific to this case
7 mins
  -> Thanx, Rita. Yes, but isn't it 'ni recherche, ni desire'? (sorry bout the accents).

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrong movement


Explanation:
a possibility

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awkward movement


Explanation:
COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Judges Bray, Annunziata and ...
... The awkward movement onto the step, combined with [sic] the pre-existing ankle ... The Deputy Commissioner found that this description of the accident was not ...
www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opncavtx/1169964.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-24 15:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or awkwardly
(from case cited above) he stepped awkwardly onto the corner of a step

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: Sounds like a good option to me!
2 mins
  -> thanks Sara :-)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
false movement


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-24 14:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many googles in specific medical areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-24 15:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unfortunate movement" - the politically correct variant

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inadvertent movement


Explanation:
e.g.:
"Management of the Helmeted Athlete With Suspected Cervical Spine ...
... leaving the protective equipment in place is to prevent progressive neurologic injury via inadvertent movement of an unstable cervical spinal segment. ..."
ajs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/32/5/1331 - Similar pages

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think I'll cobble something together between this answer and the 'sudden, unintended...'

Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes inadvertent of course!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clumsy/ungraceful/ungainly


Explanation:
etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faulty / erroneous movement


Explanation:
either one of these would seem to fit the context

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury causing movement


Explanation:
or injury prone movement

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3