valeur au premier risque reconstituable

English translation: first loss sum insured with provision for reinstatement

French term or phrase:valeur au premier risque reconstituable
English translation:first loss sum insured with provision for reinstatement
Entered by: Neil Crockford

12:54 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
French term or phrase: valeur au premier risque reconstituable
A contractor must take out a "tous risques chantier" insurance policy for at least XXX euros - valeur au premier risque reconstituable - garantissant les dommages de toute nature ...."
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
first loss sum insured with provision for reinstatement
Explanation:
In other words, the insurance is on a first loss basis (i.e. the sum insured is not the full value, but represents the maximum loss reasonably expected. Any losses up to this figure will be reimbursed, but if the loss exceeds the stated figure, there is no cover for the excess.
In this case it is stipulated, however, that the policy must make provision for the full first loss sum insured to be reinstated after a loss, which normally means an additional premium would then be payable.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4first loss sum insured with provision for reinstatement
Neil Crockford
3reconstituted to first loss/first loss reconstituted
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconstituted to first loss/first loss reconstituted


Explanation:
first loss = GDT
reconstituted - did not find reconstituable in my dico
but the root : reconstituer
hope this helps

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first loss sum insured with provision for reinstatement


Explanation:
In other words, the insurance is on a first loss basis (i.e. the sum insured is not the full value, but represents the maximum loss reasonably expected. Any losses up to this figure will be reimbursed, but if the loss exceeds the stated figure, there is no cover for the excess.
In this case it is stipulated, however, that the policy must make provision for the full first loss sum insured to be reinstated after a loss, which normally means an additional premium would then be payable.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Yes. Automatically reinstated first-loss insurance.
7 mins
  -> Thanks - although it could be that it is reinstated only on request

agree  xxxPFB: Ah, now that makes sense. Cancelling my answer. (Any ref, Neil, for "1er risque reconstituable"? Couldn't find any. Use my address in profile if necessary. Thanks)
51 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sounds right to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs