KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

chute d'appareils de navigation aérienne

English translation: falling aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chute d'appareils de navigation aérienne
English translation:falling aircraft

21:28 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: chute d'appareils de navigation aérienne
This appearance in a list of risks to be insured against.
Jeanne Zang
United States
falling aircraft
Explanation:
The text you have given is the rather technical French way of referring to what would commonly be called 'falling aircraft' in English.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks. This was for insurance for a building, so loss of aircraft does not fit. (I should have provided that context.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3falling aircraftBernieM
5loss of aircraftmckinnc
4falling aircraft
Gillian Hargreaves
4fall of air navigation devicesGuereau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall of air navigation devices


Explanation:
No reference.
HTH



Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falling aircraft


Explanation:
The text you have given is the rather technical French way of referring to what would commonly be called 'falling aircraft' in English.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This was for insurance for a building, so loss of aircraft does not fit. (I should have provided that context.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: This is the most usual way to put it
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Definitely the right way to say it!
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of aircraft


Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
21 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Tony M: Doesn't work if you're insuring against aircraft falling ON someone!
48 mins
  -> Does that mean you're sure this is what is being referred to?

neutral  BernieM: If the person being insured is an airline co, yes. But if it concerns insurance for individuals, no. So which is it, Jeanne?
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling aircraft


Explanation:
I meant to say, when agreeing with BernieM, that this is the translation given in the Lexique Risque Assurance Reassurance published by SPE L'Assurance française

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish