KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

parapharmaceutique

English translation: hygiene product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit parapharmaceutique
English translation:hygiene product
Entered by: Paige Stanton

15:30 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Hospital Bill
French term or phrase: parapharmaceutique
I know exactly what this refers to, but I only see "parapharmacy" or "parapharmaceutical" on non-English sites. Any ideas on this one?

TIA!
Paige Stanton
nfg
Explanation:
I don't think there is really one neat word. Just use your understanding of what they are talking about to come up with a suitable term - it also depends on the context. Some ideas:

chemists's (UK)
drugstore (US)
pharmacy and general goods store
pharmacy and cosmetics/health and beauty products store
pharamacy selling personal hygiene products and comestics (long, but complete!)
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks - I've chosen hygiene products for this text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3personal health and hygiene products
writeaway
4 +1non-prescription items/"toiletries, cosmetic..."
Elena Petelos
4 +1beauty products / hygiene products
Conor McAuley
4nfgSylvia Smith
5 -1ParapharmaceuticalMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Parapharmaceutical


Explanation:
Paige, parapharmaceutical is the word.

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvia Smith: I agree with Paige that this term is not widely used among native English speakers
43 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nfg


Explanation:
I don't think there is really one neat word. Just use your understanding of what they are talking about to come up with a suitable term - it also depends on the context. Some ideas:

chemists's (UK)
drugstore (US)
pharmacy and general goods store
pharmacy and cosmetics/health and beauty products store
pharamacy selling personal hygiene products and comestics (long, but complete!)


Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks - I've chosen hygiene products for this text!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty products / hygiene products


Explanation:
There's no neat way to do this in English. Means hygiene products that can be sold in French supermarkets (excludes Dispirin, etc., as those products must be sold via Pharmacies.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal health and hygiene products


Explanation:
from vitamins and food/nutritional supplements to shampoo, skin creams etc. and everything in between

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks about as good are you're going to get in English..
21 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-prescription items/"toiletries, cosmetic..."


Explanation:
As you mention hospital bills and insurance, you might perhaps put either "non-prescription items" or even toiletries. Of course I agree with "personal hygiene" -although I would say cosmetic, rather than beauty products/items.


Medicaid will also cover the following non-prescription items: ...
http://www2.state.id.us/dhw/medicaid/ what_is_medicaid_english.pdf



"Cost of toiletries, cosmetic and sundry items"

and...

The term "medical care" does not include cosmetic surgery or other similar ... any similar preparation used for ordinary cosmetic purposes) or sundry items. ...
http://www.specialneedschildren.com/expensedeductions.doc
http://www.kgbsd.org/Business/Group Health Div8 Maint.pdf


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: possible, but is usually associated with drugs/medecine Depends on context, which was not provided./good Sherlock Holmes touch!-but shhh if we say too much that may disappear as well.../Best wishes for the New Year to you and your family
1 day2 hrs
  -> True, the only thing we had to go by was Medical - Insurance / Hospital Bill. Best wishes....for a....joyous season!/Thank you. To you and your family as well. :-)