KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Insurance contract (help!)

English translation: contrat d'assurance (insurance policy)


10:23 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: Insurance contract (help!)
Les présentes valent transport en garantie au Bailleur de toutes indemnités d'assurances jusqu'à concurrence des sommes qui lui seraient dues, tous pouvoirs étant donnés au porteur de la copie exécutoire des présentes pour faire signer le transport à qui besoin sera.

Oof. I am lost! Any suggestions gratefully received...:-)
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:contrat d'assurance (insurance policy)
Explanation:
Apologies to Telesforo. In my previous readings of the original, I saw no assignment but have seen that it is one way of making sense of it. More background info might help (perhaps not?!) but this is a tricky on indeed. I have split it into 2 sentences. Modern English lends itself to short phrases. Anything which makes legalese clearer is to be used... so long as the original has been understood correctly, which I am not entirely sure of here - from my own point of view, I mean.

I have 2 particular vocab problems on this one, namely, "transport" and "copie exécutoire".

With regard to "transport" it is purely and simply the meaning in context. Can "assignment" work?

As far as "copie exécutoire" is concerned, that is a familiar one, which obviously causes problems. It's one of those "I-know-what-it-means-but-don't-know-how-to-translate-it" ones.



"This policy hereby guarantees assignment to the Lessor of any insurance indemnity up to such amount as may be due to him. The bearer of the “enforcement/-eable copy” shall be authorized to have the assignment signed by whomsoever it shall be required."

1 - Assurance

assignment of policy transfert de contrat n. m. Terme(s) apparenté(s)transfert de police n. m. transmission n. f. TRANSPORT n. m.
Déf. :Transmission de la police par cession ou autrement

2 – copie exécutoire :

http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/ACECE.htm

Pour permettre au créancier de poursuivre le recouvrement de sa créance, le notaire établit une copie exécutoire, qui rapporte littéralement les termes de l'acte authentique qu'il a dressé. Il la certifie conforme à l'original et la revêt de la formule exécutoire.


http://www.cora.fr/cartecora/pages/legale/lexique.htm

Copie exécutoire : copie d'un jugement ou d'un contrat passé devant notaire, revêtue d'une formule, dite formule exécutoire, qui permet de poursuivre directement le débiteur en paiement des sommes dues, par exempte au moyen d'une saisie.


http://www.paris-law.com/articles/fr_comercial_lit_en.htm

To do this, the Advocate for the prevailing party causes an official executory copy ("copie exécutoire") of the judgment to be served on the losing party by a bailiff ("huissier"). (Notification to a non-French party is effected in conformity with the Hague Convention of 15 November 1965.)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
You definitely deserve another 4 points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrat d'assurance (insurance policy)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Contrat d'assurance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4contrat d'assurancexxxA. Walter
4 -1These conveyances serve the lessor as transfer of guarantee, of any insurance liabilities, until tTelesforo Fernandez
4 -1The presents (the present document) guarantee(s)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The presents (the present document) guarantee(s)


Explanation:
conveyance to the Lessor of all insurance indemnities, up to the fulfillment of the sums that are owing (due) (him/her), all powers being given to the bearer of the binding copy of the presents to cause the conveyance to be signed in favour of whom it may concern. (Another Ooof! My sympathies.)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You cannot say "presents" here, but "this document" although as it is referring to a specific doc, it wld be helpful to know what and then the right term cld be used.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat d'assurance


Explanation:
I am not sure you are asking for this or the whole text translation...
Anyway, this is how one says insurance
contract. For the rest, it is quite difficult.
Good luck, A. Walter

xxxA. Walter

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrat d'assurance


Explanation:
The presents convey to the Lessor the transport as a guarantee against any insurance claims up to the amounts owed him, all power of attorney being granted to the holder (bearer) of the enforceable copy of the foregoing (presents)in order to sign the transport over to whom may be in need.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf remarks about present(s), and not power of attorney, just authority here as it relates to the signature alone.
1 hr
  -> Yes. Could be "foregoing" and certainly "authority" instead of power of attorney

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These conveyances serve the lessor as transfer of guarantee, of any insurance liabilities, until t


Explanation:
These instruments serve the lessor as transfer of guarantee, of any insurance liabilities, until the payment of the amounts that will be due to him, with all the powers being given to the holder of the binding copy of these conveyances/ instruments to assign the tranfer to whomsover may require it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 11:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have to edit a little, by looking at your entire text.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: 1 - à concurrence de = (up) to the sum of ; 2 - might/may be due 3 - faire signer = have sthng signed, not "assign"
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat d'assurance (insurance policy)


Explanation:
Apologies to Telesforo. In my previous readings of the original, I saw no assignment but have seen that it is one way of making sense of it. More background info might help (perhaps not?!) but this is a tricky on indeed. I have split it into 2 sentences. Modern English lends itself to short phrases. Anything which makes legalese clearer is to be used... so long as the original has been understood correctly, which I am not entirely sure of here - from my own point of view, I mean.

I have 2 particular vocab problems on this one, namely, "transport" and "copie exécutoire".

With regard to "transport" it is purely and simply the meaning in context. Can "assignment" work?

As far as "copie exécutoire" is concerned, that is a familiar one, which obviously causes problems. It's one of those "I-know-what-it-means-but-don't-know-how-to-translate-it" ones.



"This policy hereby guarantees assignment to the Lessor of any insurance indemnity up to such amount as may be due to him. The bearer of the “enforcement/-eable copy” shall be authorized to have the assignment signed by whomsoever it shall be required."

1 - Assurance

assignment of policy transfert de contrat n. m. Terme(s) apparenté(s)transfert de police n. m. transmission n. f. TRANSPORT n. m.
Déf. :Transmission de la police par cession ou autrement

2 – copie exécutoire :

http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/ACECE.htm

Pour permettre au créancier de poursuivre le recouvrement de sa créance, le notaire établit une copie exécutoire, qui rapporte littéralement les termes de l'acte authentique qu'il a dressé. Il la certifie conforme à l'original et la revêt de la formule exécutoire.


http://www.cora.fr/cartecora/pages/legale/lexique.htm

Copie exécutoire : copie d'un jugement ou d'un contrat passé devant notaire, revêtue d'une formule, dite formule exécutoire, qui permet de poursuivre directement le débiteur en paiement des sommes dues, par exempte au moyen d'une saisie.


http://www.paris-law.com/articles/fr_comercial_lit_en.htm

To do this, the Advocate for the prevailing party causes an official executory copy ("copie exécutoire") of the judgment to be served on the losing party by a bailiff ("huissier"). (Notification to a non-French party is effected in conformity with the Hague Convention of 15 November 1965.)



    www.cora.fr/cartecora/pages/legale/lexique.htm AND the GDT
    Reference: http://www.paris-law.com/articles/fr_comercial_lit_en.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
You definitely deserve another 4 points!