KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

par rapport aux risques reputes simples

English translation: ...in comparison to low risk rate


11:13 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: par rapport aux risques reputes simples
Le Preneur s'engage à rembourse au Bailleur sa quote-part du montant de la prime d'assurance payée par le Bailleur de même que la surprime éventuelle que celui-ci aurait à acquitter par rapport aux taux des risques réputés simples du fait de l'activité exercée par le Preneur dans les lieux loués.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:...in comparison to low risk rate
Explanation:
...ass.exp. HTM
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...in comparison to low risk rate
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4in comparison to so-called non-industrial risks
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...in comparison to low risk rate


Explanation:
...ass.exp. HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: supposedly low?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in comparison to so-called non-industrial risks


Explanation:
I'm sticking my neck out, but in French insurance, "risque simple" is as follows (as against "risque industrielle"):

On entend par risque simple :

le risque de simple habitation,
le risque d'exploitation agricole,
le risque d'hôtel, de bureau, d'activité industrielle si la valeur des biens contenus dans le bâtiment assuré est inférieure à un seuil dépendant de la nature de l'activité assurée.



Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28