KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

demandé en remboursement

English translation: redemption value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demandé en remboursement
English translation:redemption value
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

11:37 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance policy
French term or phrase: demandé en remboursement
Hi again!

Still the same old policy (asap please):

La valeur du contrat est diminuée du montant du retrait. XXX (insurance company) indique au preneur d'assurance, après chaque retrait, le nouveau montant de son épargne en précisant le nombre restant d'unités de compte.

L'épargne **demandée en remboursement** est calculée à partir de la valeur de chaque unité de compte au dernier jour ouvré de la semaine de réception de la demande.

I thought at first that this referred to the amount withdrawn but I'm having my doubts ...

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
redemption value
Explanation:
the french phrasing is a little different in grammatical structure.

If I want to redeem a life policy (or similar investment), I would ask the company to calculate/quote the redemption value. This is the price they would pay in return for my redeeming or cashing in the investment or policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-17 11:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific to your sentence, you could talk about the redemption request. Many fund managers and insurance companies use an "Investment/Redemption Request Form"
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Many thanks Paul and everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5redemption valuexxxDCypher
4 +1withdrawn or requested to be withdrawnSylvia Smith
4claimed for reimbursement
Marian Greenfield
3The amount refunded in anticipationiol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandé en remboursement
claimed for reimbursement


Explanation:
this sounds much like a U.S. medical savings plan, where you submit reimbursement claims against funds you have deposited pretax.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: I agree with your explanation, but if you say the amount 'claimed', that implies the requestor is doing the calculating, whereas here I think the company calculates the actual amount paid // see Paul's answer
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demandé en remboursement
withdrawn or requested to be withdrawn


Explanation:
your understanding sounds right... could throw 'requested' in there for 'demandée' if you wanted

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min
  -> merci Linda!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demandé en remboursement
redemption value


Explanation:
the french phrasing is a little different in grammatical structure.

If I want to redeem a life policy (or similar investment), I would ask the company to calculate/quote the redemption value. This is the price they would pay in return for my redeeming or cashing in the investment or policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-17 11:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific to your sentence, you could talk about the redemption request. Many fund managers and insurance companies use an "Investment/Redemption Request Form"

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks Paul and everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: And that is exactly the word I was groping for while typing in my note above. As I said, "épargne" must mean the whole thing (individual withdrawals being "retraits").
4 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, this makes sense
5 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: redeem, yup! so much better than "cashing in". Bravo!
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demandé en remboursement
The amount refunded in anticipation


Explanation:
I guess they are referring to the possibility for the policy holder of withdrawing part of the money invested in his insurance policy. These refunds are deducted from the total amount saved by the policy holder.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French