KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

LCI

English translation: Layered Co-Insurance (LCI).


00:39 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: LCI
"L'ordre de grandeur cité à ce jour correspond à la LCl de l'assureur de XXXX".

This is part of an insurance claim report talking about the claim estimate, but I have not come across "LCl" before, and was wondering if anyone knows what this abbreviation stands for, please. (N.B. It seems to be capital L + capital C + small "l").
Paul Stevens
English translation:Layered Co-Insurance (LCI).
Explanation:
THink it's an English acronym

www.pmigroup.com/emerging_markets/layeredcoins.html


Also stands for Legal Cost Insurance & Level Cost Insurance, but don't think it fits your context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Marian. And I was looking for an abbreviation/acronym in French!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Limitation Contractuelle d'Indemnité
Paul Reeve
4Layered Co-Insurance (LCI).
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layered Co-Insurance (LCI).


Explanation:
THink it's an English acronym

www.pmigroup.com/emerging_markets/layeredcoins.html


Also stands for Legal Cost Insurance & Level Cost Insurance, but don't think it fits your context


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Marian. And I was looking for an abbreviation/acronym in French!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
5 hrs

disagree  Paul Reeve: Limitation Contractuelle d'Indemnité
2236 days

2236 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limitation Contractuelle d'Indemnité


Explanation:
Just so future searchers are not misled by this mistaken English acronym: there is indeed a standard French acronym for LCI in the insurance context: "Limitation Contractuelle d'Indemnité", meaning "limitation of liability" or "loss limit"


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=JEXbBwjzdhoC&pg=PA288&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Insurance/gl-insurance.htm
Paul Reeve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
1533 days

neutral  Michael GREEN: Thank you, Paul! This helped me today (04/Jan/2013) when I was stuck with the term in a long insurance document (not a policy).
1775 days

agree  egunn
2101 days