KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

AT/DC

English translation: Industrial accidents/common law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AT/DC
English translation:Industrial accidents/common law
Entered by: Paul Stevens

00:43 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: AT/DC
"Bien que nous ne connaissions pas encore la répartition AT/DC les préjudices
patrimoniaux ressortiraient à
...".

Another part of the insurance claim document, in the section of physical injuries.

Does anyone please know what the "AT/DC" split might refer to? thanks for any help.
Paul Stevens
Industrial accidents/common law
Explanation:
Hi Paul.
Well, this is what I found using Google (French pages):

LA CONVENTION ACCIDENTS DU TRAVAIL/DROIT COMMUN.

1. Convention AT/DC.
Comme vous le savez, dans le cadre de la législation des accidents du travail du secteur privé, plusieurs assureurs ont depuis longtemps conclu une convention dont, selon son préambule, les buts sont les suivants:

A whole document about it!
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant! I just could not find the abbreviations anywhere - in fact I wondered whether "DC" might stand for "bodily injuries". Thanks very much, and also thanks to Susanne, but Anna came in first with the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Accident du travail / Droit commun
Suzanne Bernard
5Not "common law"Mary Lalevee
4 +1Industrial accidents/common lawAnna Beria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial accidents/common law


Explanation:
Hi Paul.
Well, this is what I found using Google (French pages):

LA CONVENTION ACCIDENTS DU TRAVAIL/DROIT COMMUN.

1. Convention AT/DC.
Comme vous le savez, dans le cadre de la législation des accidents du travail du secteur privé, plusieurs assureurs ont depuis longtemps conclu une convention dont, selon son préambule, les buts sont les suivants:

A whole document about it!
Hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.belrim.com/01N135.doc
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant! I just could not find the abbreviations anywhere - in fact I wondered whether "DC" might stand for "bodily injuries". Thanks very much, and also thanks to Susanne, but Anna came in first with the right answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice research!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accident du travail / Droit commun


Explanation:
I hope this helps:

"LA CONVENTION ACCIDENTS DU TRAVAIL/DROIT COMMUN"

1. Convention AT/DC.

http://www.belrim.com/01N135.doc


Accident du travail : Occupational accident
Domaine(s) : sécurité
économie politique et sociale

1 / 1

occupational accident

Syn.
work accident
accident at work
work injury
workman's accident
employment accident
accident of employment
employment injury
occupational injury
industrial injury
industrial accident accident du travail n. m.

Syn.
accident de travail n. m.
accident professionnel n. m.

Déf. :
Événement imprévu et soudain attribuable à toute cause, survenant à une personne par le fait ou à l'occasion se son travail et qui entraîne pour elle une lésion professionnelle.

Note(s) :
La définition est extraite de la Loi sur les accidents du travail et les maladies professionnelles (LATMP, article 2).

[Office de la langue française, 1999]









    Reference: http://www.belrim.com/01N135.doc
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice research!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yolanda! ;-)

agree  adekwatis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not "common law"


Explanation:
"Common law" means the law as it is in Great Britain and the US. Here the correct translation is "ordinary law".
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English