KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurer au premier franc

English translation: to provide insurance coverage with no deductible (or excess)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurer au premier franc
English translation:to provide insurance coverage with no deductible (or excess)

12:02 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: assurer au premier franc
This is an expression used in a logistics contraction in an article concerning the service provider's obligation to provide insurance coverage of various kinds. The full sentence is:
"XXX assurera au premier franc les produits et les marchandises, objets de la présente convention.
Germaine A Hoston
to provide coverage with bo deductible for...
Explanation:
LIBERTY'S Antiques : Sales conditions
... Le paiement par carte bancaire ... vous seriez alors remboursés, au premier franc et
sans aucune franchise ... Tout retour de marchandise ne pourra être ...
www.libertys.com/libertv.htm

Si le numéro de carte bancaire du Client est détourné contre son gré et/ou utilisé à son encontre, il sera remboursé au premier euro, sans franchise, grâce au contrat souscrit auprès de AXA Courtage.
www.difaura.fr/cgv.html

Au premier franc
Un régime d’assurance privé dit au "1er franc", se substituant à la Sécurité Sociale Française, et aux garanties complémentaires de prévoyance. Dans ce cadre, nous intervenons sur la totalité des frais médicaux, chirurgicaux et de maternité engagés dans le monde entier, que nous remboursons à concurrence de 100 % et de 90 % des frais réels (sauf limitation dans les domaines de l’optique, des prothèses médicales et du dentaire).
www.sesame-assurances.com/ent_malexp.asp
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you for the terrific references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first franc coverage
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1to insure without franchise
Joeri Van Liefferinge
3 +1provide 100% cover with no excess
Peter Freckleton
4to provide coverage with bo deductible for...Jacek Krankowski
3provide 100% cover with no excess
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to insure without franchise


Explanation:
I suppose this means that, in case of an insurance claim, the company will pay the total amount, without deducting a franchise.


    own experience
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: That's what I also thought - makes two of us :)
4 mins

agree  Alain Fontaine
9 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Deductible or excess but not franchise.
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide coverage with bo deductible for...


Explanation:
LIBERTY'S Antiques : Sales conditions
... Le paiement par carte bancaire ... vous seriez alors remboursés, au premier franc et
sans aucune franchise ... Tout retour de marchandise ne pourra être ...
www.libertys.com/libertv.htm

Si le numéro de carte bancaire du Client est détourné contre son gré et/ou utilisé à son encontre, il sera remboursé au premier euro, sans franchise, grâce au contrat souscrit auprès de AXA Courtage.
www.difaura.fr/cgv.html

Au premier franc
Un régime d’assurance privé dit au "1er franc", se substituant à la Sécurité Sociale Française, et aux garanties complémentaires de prévoyance. Dans ce cadre, nous intervenons sur la totalité des frais médicaux, chirurgicaux et de maternité engagés dans le monde entier, que nous remboursons à concurrence de 100 % et de 90 % des frais réels (sauf limitation dans les domaines de l’optique, des prothèses médicales et du dentaire).
www.sesame-assurances.com/ent_malexp.asp


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for the terrific references!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide 100% cover with no excess


Explanation:
Cobbling together 2 phrases


    Reference: http://www.member-advantage.com/services/health_insurance/io...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide 100% cover with no excess


Explanation:
Cobbling together 2 phrases


    Reference: http://www.member-advantage.com/services/health_insurance/io...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first franc coverage


Explanation:
http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextf.html

first dollar coverage : assurance au premier dollar

Thus “first franc insurance”.

banking.senate.gov/gramm/1024insu.htm

www.nationalreview.com/nrof_baker/baker.shtml - 44k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"from the ground up\",
Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance, SPE L\'Assurance Française,
ISBN 2-902 189-46-X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COuple of notes on deductibles/franchises/excess whicha re not internchageable.

A deductible is the initial amount of a los paid by the insured party in commercial insurance. It\'s a large excess.

Excess is the sum an insured party agrees to contribute to any claim.

A franchise is quite different. It is a figure below which the insurer does not have to pay the claim. Any loss above the franchise i paid in full.

Cf. Internat Dic of Insurance, Ctd Instit of Bankers, ISBN 1-57958-161-7.

I suppose we could conclude that \"first franc insurance\" is \"cover without any excess\".

When I worked for a shipping mutual we used to say there was no deductible. If Ghoston\'s context is commercial, and you\'re talking big bucks, then it\'s best to talk about deductible.



    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextf.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs