KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

état de fait

English translation: circumstance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état de fait
English translation:circumstance
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:05 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: état de fait
These two nouns can have a variety of meaning individually, but I'm struggling to find the right meaning in this context (perhaps it's too early in the morning!).

It is part of a bank fraud policy wording and the full phrase is:

"L’assuré est tenu d’éliminer tout état de fait dangereux pouvant causer un dommage, et dont l’assureur a demandé la suppression."

Thanks in advance for any contributions.
Paul Stevens
circumstance
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fact?
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I like "circumstance". It seems to fit quite nicely.

Thank you, Jacek, and also thanks for the other contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2circumstanceJacek Krankowski
4 +1conditions / state
Yakov Tomara
4any dangerous element
Rebecca Lowery
4 -1maintain a dangerous condition
Steven Geller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circumstance


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fact?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I like "circumstance". It seems to fit quite nicely.

Thank you, Jacek, and also thanks for the other contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: could work, I found establised facts ?
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any dangerous element


Explanation:
elements of a crime

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maintain a dangerous condition


Explanation:
The expression "état de fait" means = established fact / irrefutable fact.

In your context, I would express the notion as "maintain a dangerous condition" as in this example...

AARP Legal Services Network - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You should be aware that you can be held liable if you maintain a dangerous condition
in your home that causes injury to a home health care worker. Before ...
www.povertylaw.org/legalresearch/hotline/faqs/michigan/mich... c89mi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The insured shall be required to eliminate any dangerous condition, which could cause [dammage / injury], and which the insurer has requested be eliminated..

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Can't see how "éliminer" could be translated as "maintain"
22 mins
  -> That is why I corrected it by translating the entire sentence correctly.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions / state


Explanation:
"...éliminer tout état de fait dangereux..." = "... eliminate/avoid any dangerous conditions/state..."
Both "dangerous conditions" and "dangerous state" are common expressions.
"Etat de fait" usually means "actual state" but IMO "actual" is a superfluous word in English text for such context.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: conditions would be incorrect - it is singular in the French text, I do agree with condition, however, which I had posted 15 minutes earlier.
5 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment, though I still think that one can use plural here.

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Conditions is correct in the sense of a hazardous condition or hazardous conditions..
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you