KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

C.N.R. [police d'assurance (apparently)]

English translation: property developer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C.N.R. Constructeur non réalisateur
English translation:property developer
Entered by: IanDhu

14:46 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / A business lease of office premises
French term or phrase: C.N.R. [police d'assurance (apparently)]
Le PRENEUR devra prendre toutes assurances nécessaires au regard desdits travaux voire, souscrire une police dommages-ouvrage et **C.N.R.** (avec extension aux existants le cas échéant) si ceux-ci relèvent de travaux à effectuer dans le cadre de la loi du 04/01/1978.
I should emphasise that I have searched the web and the Kudoz glossaries and records for this term, fruitlessly: the explanations I found for the term appeared irrelevant. It appears to be a "native" French insurance term, probably a type of policy insuring works (Construction(s) N-- R-- ?).
IanDhu
France
Constructeur non réalisateur (loi de
Explanation:
Level 5 for the explanation but I don't know how to translate this into English

See web site below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-22 15:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my entry should read: loi du 4 janvier 1978

Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Constructeur non réalisateur (loi de
xxxPFB
5constructeur non réalisateur
Marc Glinert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constructeur non réalisateur


Explanation:
Hold on Ian, and I will find out more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-22 15:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


You should be able to work out a suitable translation from this:

http://www.assuranceconstruction.com/RespLeg.htm

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very appreciative of your prompt response. I think you can insure against risks, but also insure the risks themselves (especially if material: aircraft, buildings &c.)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constructeur non réalisateur (loi de


Explanation:
Level 5 for the explanation but I don't know how to translate this into English

See web site below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-22 15:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my entry should read: loi du 4 janvier 1978




    Reference: http://www.bienconstruire.com/fiches/conta000002.htm
xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61