KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurance pour compte

English translation: omnibus insurance


20:31 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
French term or phrase: assurance pour compte
L’expertise après sinistre s’effectue, en cas d’assurance pour compte, avec le souscripteur du contrat
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:omnibus insurance
Explanation:
Where a single insurance policy is taken out to cover multiple parties (e.g. the contractor and all sub-contractors). Here, it looks like the actual person named on the insurance policy will be required to deal with the loss adjuster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-02-13 21:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or omnibus policy.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omnibus clauseGabrielle Bannard
5insurance for the account of whomsoever it may concernNeil Crockford
4omnibus insurance
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omnibus clause


Explanation:
An insurance clause that covers anyone driving the vehicle...in this case, it looks like the assessment of a claim is discussed or submitted to the policy holder.


    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/RUPPS/omnibus-clause.htm
    Reference: http://www.csio.com/en/standards/terminology.cfm?Category=7&...
Gabrielle Bannard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omnibus insurance


Explanation:
Where a single insurance policy is taken out to cover multiple parties (e.g. the contractor and all sub-contractors). Here, it looks like the actual person named on the insurance policy will be required to deal with the loss adjuster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-02-13 21:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or omnibus policy.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance for the account of whomsoever it may concern


Explanation:
Where the insured is also insuring on behalf of other unnamed persons with an interest in the subject-matter of insurance e.g. a property owner for unnamed lessees, temnants and occupiers.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282