KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Tous type d'ouvrages d'arts. [sic]

English translation: civil engineering works/structures


14:40 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / All risks building site insurance policy - Morocco
French term or phrase: Tous type d'ouvrages d'arts. [sic]
This is one of the items excluded from the insurance cover.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:civil engineering works/structures
Explanation:
Seems to fit in with the context.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civil engineering works/structuresPeter LEGUIE
4 -1All type of structuresGermaine07


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All type of structures


Explanation:

All type of structures

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I think it should actually be "all types of engineering structure".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but 'all type of' just isn't English
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil engineering works/structures


Explanation:
Seems to fit in with the context.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think yours is the best answer, but I'm waiting a few hours before awarding points, according to the Kudoz rules!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: CE structures
8 hrs

agree  rkillings: "engineering structure" is conventional. The "civil" part is usually obvious from context and omitted.
13 hrs

agree  wolmix
1 day7 mins