KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

rééeducation fonctionelle de la voix, de la parole

English translation: functional speech and voice disorder rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rééeducation fonctionelle de la voix, de la parole
English translation:functional speech and voice disorder rehabilitation
Entered by: Drmanu49

00:40 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Insurance contract - coverage for various medical expenses
French term or phrase: rééeducation fonctionelle de la voix, de la parole
"- les actes en série (radiothérapie...orthophonie, orthopédie, rééducation fonctionnelle de la voix, de la parole, des yeux..."

Yerwhat? Any help appreciated. Not my field at all at all.
Conor McAuley
France
functional speech and voice disorder rehabilitation
Explanation:
The Motor Function, Speech and Rehabilitation [MFSR] Study Section reviews applications on normal and disordered motor function, including speech and voice ...
cms.csr.nih.gov/PeerReviewMeetings/CSRIRGDescription/BBBPIRG/MFSR.htm - 25k -

Orthopaedic Surgery & Rehabilitation Medicine ... benign vocal tract lesions, and behavioral, developmental or functional speech and voice disorders, ...
surgery.uchicago.edu/.../Clinical_Programs/Speech_Language_Pathology.php - 44k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4functional speech and voice disorder rehabilitation
Drmanu49
2speech therapy (?)katsy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
functional speech and voice disorder rehabilitation


Explanation:
The Motor Function, Speech and Rehabilitation [MFSR] Study Section reviews applications on normal and disordered motor function, including speech and voice ...
cms.csr.nih.gov/PeerReviewMeetings/CSRIRGDescription/BBBPIRG/MFSR.htm - 25k -

Orthopaedic Surgery & Rehabilitation Medicine ... benign vocal tract lesions, and behavioral, developmental or functional speech and voice disorders, ...
surgery.uchicago.edu/.../Clinical_Programs/Speech_Language_Pathology.php - 44k -

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Evi Prokopi
23 mins
  -> Thank you Evi.

agree  kironne
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
speech therapy (?)


Explanation:
I'm quite happy with Drmanu 49's suggestion, but just wanted to propose this..... would it do? too old-fashioned? too general?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish