KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

revalorisé au maximum

English translation: (uprated/revalued), at most, ...


13:20 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions document
French term or phrase: revalorisé au maximum
From a fairly technical pensions document.

"Pour le calcul du montant global de la rente, les rémunérations de référence déterminées pourront être revalorisées, au maximum, sur la base du cumul des taux de rendement nets du fonds des actifs du contrat d'assurance qui sera souscrit pour la gestion de cet engagement, entre le 1er janvier de l'année suivant celle au titre de laquelle la rémunération est prise en considération et le 31 décembre de l'année précédant le départ à la retraite."

I'm struggling to understand in what sense 'au maximum' is being used here. "Adjusted upwards"? "to the maximum" (what maximum)? "To a maximum"?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:(uprated/revalued), at most, ...
Explanation:
To my mind, the punctuation helps to make it clear that "au maximum" is a standalone adverbial phrase indicating a ceiling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-01 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the half-hour club seems to be of one mind!
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, very clear explanation and good justification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(uprated/revalued), at most, ...
Martin Cassell
3 +2revaluated, at the most, using the ... base
veratek
3 +1recalculated at mostAlain Pommet
3upvalued, as a maximum,
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upvalued, as a maximum,


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revalorisé, au maximum,
revaluated, at the most, using the ... base


Explanation:
I was in doubt as well, but because the "au maximum" in enclosed in commas, I think it is different than if the phrase had been:

"Pour le calcul du montant global de la rente, les rémunérations de référence déterminées pourront être revalorisées au maximum,

the above sentence would imply that the calcul should be revaluated to the max degree, whereas, enclosing "au max" in commas, seems to indicate that it could possibly be revaluated using this base, but not more than this.


veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: You seem to have come to the same conclusion as me.
8 mins
  -> Yes :-)

agree  Maria Diehn
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recalculated at most


Explanation:
recalculated but under no circumstances any higher than etc

- that's what I think the 'maximum' means here. In other words, the sum of the return on all the fund's assets could be the basis for the recalculation, but allows for the possibility of it being less than this.



Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revalorisé, au maximum,
(uprated/revalued), at most, ...


Explanation:
To my mind, the punctuation helps to make it clear that "au maximum" is a standalone adverbial phrase indicating a ceiling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-01 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the half-hour club seems to be of one mind!

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very clear explanation and good justification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: Actually, I prefer your "revalued, at most," to "revaluated, at the most." -
19 mins

agree  Maria Diehn
23 hrs