KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

cédants

English translation: assignors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cédants
English translation:assignors
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:00 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: cédants
cedant? assignor?

Hello Everyone, it's me again. This time around I'm translating an article that makes reference to the insurance sector. Here's the whole sentence. As always, thanks in advance.

"Il permet en particulier la gestion des informations nécessaires aux états légaux du Code des Assurances (Etat des Placements et Etat Trimestriel des Placements), ainsi que la gestion des cédants, des réassureurs, des contrats en unités de comptes et la réévaluation des ACAV."
Joy Lewis
assignors
Explanation:
Oxford Hachette French Dictionary, 1994

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972
As Amended

SEC. 85-1-17. Personal decree against assignor.

A creditor may demand, by cross-petition, a personal decree against the assignor for the amount of his debt; but priority of such personal decrees shall not affect the distribution of the assigned effects, or the proceeds thereof.


SOURCES: Codes, 1892, Sec. 122; 1906, Sec. 126; Hemingway\'s 1917, Sec. 113; 1930, Sec. 116; 1942, Sec. 304.

Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assignor OR ceding company OR transferor
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1assignorsxxxjerryk
5cedents
Peter Freckleton
4ceding company
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignors


Explanation:
Oxford Hachette French Dictionary, 1994

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972
As Amended

SEC. 85-1-17. Personal decree against assignor.

A creditor may demand, by cross-petition, a personal decree against the assignor for the amount of his debt; but priority of such personal decrees shall not affect the distribution of the assigned effects, or the proceeds thereof.


SOURCES: Codes, 1892, Sec. 122; 1906, Sec. 126; Hemingway\'s 1917, Sec. 113; 1930, Sec. 116; 1942, Sec. 304.



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: or grantor
9 hrs
  -> many thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignor OR ceding company OR transferor


Explanation:
Grande Dictionnaire Terminologique

1 / 3
assignor cédant n. m.
Déf. :
Contractant qui se dessaisit de son droit.
Domaine(s) : assurance

2 / 3
ceding company cédante n. f.
Syn. cédant n. m.
société cédante n. f.
compagnie cédante n. f.
Déf. :
Partie d'un contrat de réassurance qui cède des risques à une autre, le cessionnaire.
Domaine(s) : assurance droit


3 / 3
transferor cédant n. m.
Déf. :
Fiduciaire du régime effectuant le transfert ou tout employeur versant une allocation de retraite.
Domaine(s) : assurance


Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: good options
13 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, 'ceding company'. See note below.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceding company


Explanation:
ceding company

An insurer which has bought reinsurance protection as distinguished from the reinsurer which has issued the reinsurance protection.

Also, please note the following taking from GDT with regard to the term 'la cédante' as it relates to the reinsurance industry:

Dans un contrat de réassurance, l'assureur est appelé « la cédante » et le réassureur, « le cessionnaire ».

Les termes « assureur direct » et « réassuré » désignent l'assureur tout comme le terme « la cédante ». Ils en diffèrent toutefois en ce qu'ils ne désignent pas la notion du même point de vue. Le terme « assureur direct » met en lumière que c'est l'assureur qui est responsable, à l'égard de l'assuré, des risques pris en charge et que c'est lui qui s'occupe des relations avec l'assuré. Le terme « réassuré », quant à lui, met l'accent sur le fait que l'assureur souscrit une réassurance, c'est donc le concept de réassurance lui-même qui est mis en évidence. Par ailleurs, le terme « la cédante » est d'abord un terme juridique, qui met en relief le fait que l'assureur et le réassureur signent un contrat par lequel ils fixent les modalités d'une cession.

[Office de la langue française, 2000]


    Reference: http://www.federatedrural.com/ins-wds/ccc/index_c.htm
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cedents


Explanation:
The term of art in a reinsurance treaty.

Past research.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12