KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

ACAV

English translation: variable capital insurance [growth or income bond]


22:02 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: ACAV
As relates to insurance. Here's the sentence:
"
Il permet en particulier la gestion des informations nécessaires aux états légaux du Code des Assurances (Etat des Placements et Etat Trimestriel des Placements), ainsi que la gestion des cédants, des réassureurs, des contrats en unités de comptes et la réévaluation des ACAV."
Joy Lewis
English translation:variable capital insurance [growth or income bond]
Explanation:
assurance à capital
Variable Capital Growth or Income Bond
Lump sum invested with a life insurance company giving the impression that there is a high fixed interest rate, usually for terms of 5 years. Versions which pay out interest are called Income Bonds; those which accumulate income are called Growth Bonds. However although this type of Bond pays a high 'income', it does not guarantee that you get all the capital of your investment back on maturity. What you get back usually depends on the growth in a stock market index, e.g. FT-SE 100 (which measures the share prices of the largest 100 UK quoted companies) or the S&P 500 (which measures the share prices of the largest 500 US quoted companies). For example in one offer made in October 1995, both indices must grow by 2% a year compound over the 5 years for you to get all your money back. If the growth is nil or negative you would receive only £4,500 of a £10,000 investment. You would received 11% a year 'income' which comes to £1,100 times 5 equals £5,500. Add back in the £4,500 proceeds and you have £10,000 so , at worst, your investment has had no return, but you have meanwhile spent some of your capital. If the growth is more than 2% a year, you don't get any more than your money back at the end.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, it sounds like bad news...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2variable capital insurance [growth or income bond]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4ACAV (Assurances à Capital Variable)
Florence B


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ACAV (Assurances à Capital Variable)


Explanation:
here the acronym is left as such :
"compris ajustements ACAV intégrés dans la charge des provisions techniques| Excluding ACAV adjustments already included in technical reserves"
http://www.lifassur.com/Lifassur_grand_public/a_groupe/image...





Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variable capital insurance [growth or income bond]


Explanation:
assurance à capital
Variable Capital Growth or Income Bond
Lump sum invested with a life insurance company giving the impression that there is a high fixed interest rate, usually for terms of 5 years. Versions which pay out interest are called Income Bonds; those which accumulate income are called Growth Bonds. However although this type of Bond pays a high 'income', it does not guarantee that you get all the capital of your investment back on maturity. What you get back usually depends on the growth in a stock market index, e.g. FT-SE 100 (which measures the share prices of the largest 100 UK quoted companies) or the S&P 500 (which measures the share prices of the largest 500 US quoted companies). For example in one offer made in October 1995, both indices must grow by 2% a year compound over the 5 years for you to get all your money back. If the growth is nil or negative you would receive only £4,500 of a £10,000 investment. You would received 11% a year 'income' which comes to £1,100 times 5 equals £5,500. Add back in the £4,500 proceeds and you have £10,000 so , at worst, your investment has had no return, but you have meanwhile spent some of your capital. If the growth is more than 2% a year, you don't get any more than your money back at the end.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, it sounds like bad news...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
12 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs