KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

acte médical d'infirmier

English translation: nursing procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte médical d'infirmier
English translation:nursing procedure
Entered by: sporran

16:13 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
French term or phrase: acte médical d'infirmier
This is listed under "Detail des Actes" on a medical invoice for a trip to the emergency room.
I know that acte médical is a medical procedure, but I'm not sure what the difference between that and an acte médical d'infirmier is. Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
nursing procedure
Explanation:
sometimes nursing care procedure
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
This is what I thought too. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nursing proceduresporran
3 +1nurse's interventionBashiqa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nurse's intervention


Explanation:
Act carried out by a nurse rather than a doctor

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, I think nursing intervention could be useful in another context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursing procedure


Explanation:
sometimes nursing care procedure

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I thought too. Thanks!!