KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

fiche nominative

English translation: personal data sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche nominative
English translation:personal data sheet
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:28 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: fiche nominative
Research is being done into records of life insurance policies:

"- des registres de souscription encore existants portant sur les contrats d’assurance vie individuelle souscrits entre 1920 et 1945 inclus ;
- des fiches nominatives encore existantes relatives à des contrats d’assurance vie individuelle ou à des adhésions individuelles à des contrats d’assurance collective, ces fiches étant conservées soit sur support papier soit sur microfilms"
Any ideas how I can translate "fiche nominative"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
personal data sheets
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks,I think this seems the most appropriate.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal data sheets
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Personal Cards
truptee
4nominative files
Clauwolf
4Registred /named slip or policy
1964


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registred /named slip or policy


Explanation:
Nominative here means (I think) registred to name, or named
fiche a slip but I am not sure if it is a policy or a payment or any document to prove existance of a policy
Most likely a slip but not a policy itself see below
police nominative

Reference Lesobre & Sommer,Lex.risque-assurance-réassurance,Berger Levrault,1981

Note {DOM} assurance des transports maritimes


Definition a marine cargo policy containing the name of the vessel transporting the cargo

Reference Gerling Konzern
(1)
TERM named policy

Reference Gerling Konzern

Note {DOM} insurance for marine shipment



1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominative files


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal Cards


Explanation:
still existing contract related personal cards of individual life insurance or joint individual (life Insurance) with contracts of group insurance, these cards being preserved either on paper medium or on microfilms


****

I hope this makes sense!

truptee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal data sheets


Explanation:
.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks,I think this seems the most appropriate.
Mary