KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

sinistre (this context)

English translation: claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sinistre (this context)
English translation:claim
Entered by: Laura Miller

17:51 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
French term or phrase: sinistre (this context)
I know this term has already been asked, and I've looked at all of the entries. I don't have much context, this is just an Excel file for an insurance company listing conditions and acceptance or refusal to pay. I'm not quite sure how to translate "sinistre" in the example below:
Clause 1601 ou 1602 = exclusion de toutes affections du genou droit ou gauche sauf si en cas de sinistre = taux incapacité fonctionnelle > 80% Any suggestions?
Laura Miller
United States
claim
Explanation:
Your phrase would read :
"... except in claims where the functional impairment percentage rating is greater than 80%"
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Thank you again Michael for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claim
Michael GREEN
4loss (of capacity)
Nina Iordache
4incidentEtienne Muylle Wallace
3serious damage
zi_neb


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serious damage


Explanation:
"serious damage"
good luck

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim


Explanation:
Your phrase would read :
"... except in claims where the functional impairment percentage rating is greater than 80%"

Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again Michael for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Sir, you are right, and I've removed my answer as it was confusing to say the least! You deserve the points.
8 mins
  -> No problem, Rob ! The important thing is to find the answer :)

agree  MatthewLaSon: You are right. Maybe you could say: "except in the case where a claim is filed" I'm not sure that this usage is all that uncommon. I've come across a few times already (sinistre = claim)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew - "where a claim is filed" could indeed be added here but for me it was understood in the answer I suggested

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident


Explanation:
an incident is not always an 'accident'. Therefore I consider incident more general

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss (of capacity)


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4