KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurance assistance

English translation: Emergency assistance


10:51 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: assurance assistance
Context is a terms and conditions doc for package holidays in France.

The price is said to include, among other things:
"L’Assurance Annulation, Voyage et Assistance".

What might "assurance assistance" be here?

A similar question was asked previously (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/298149) but the answer given was "travel insurance" which obviously won't work here since we have "assurance voyage" just before.

Thanks in advance for any answers or comments...
egunn
English translation:Emergency assistance
Explanation:
A lot of policies I found offer this service, and I think it might be best to read it independently of "assurance", i.e. Cancellation and travel assurance, with emergency assistance" or something similar.
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Emergency assistanceJames Roberts
5Assistance insuranceNeil Crockford
4 +1repatriation insurance
Michael GREEN
4Traveler's assistance
Teri Szucs
3health insurance
Valerie Scaletta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Emergency assistance


Explanation:
A lot of policies I found offer this service, and I think it might be best to read it independently of "assurance", i.e. Cancellation and travel assurance, with emergency assistance" or something similar.

James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ST Translations: Yes, this could cover all sorts of assistance
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: Assistance is usually the call center for an insurance company (medical, travel, claims assistance). I myself worked 5 years in medical assistance.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health insurance


Explanation:
just a wild guess, could it be something to do with health, welfare?

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repatriation insurance


Explanation:
Usual phrase used in these cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 11:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalreachplans.com/
"The Gateway medical evacuation and repatriation insurance plans are group rated"




Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Roberts: I'm not sure, if they'd meant "assurance rapatriement" they could have specified that.
5 mins
  -> I take your point entirely, James, though I think the 2 terms are interchangeable

agree  cjohnstone
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistance insurance


Explanation:
You can simply say "Assistance insurance", since it is a recognised class of insurance under this title (Class 18 in the EU list)

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traveler's assistance


Explanation:
As you mention, the rest of the components of a travel or trip policy are already listed

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway