KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

chomage des biens assurés

English translation: the insured goods/assets being rendered (temporarily) unusable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chomage des biens assurés
English translation:the insured goods/assets being rendered (temporarily) unusable
Entered by: B D Finch

11:58 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / List of exclusion in all-risks site works insurance policy
French term or phrase: chomage des biens assurés
Among the policy's exclusions:
"Le préjudice résultant de la privation de jouissance ou de chomage des biens assurés, ainsi que le remboursement de tous dommages indirects".
Of course, I know that "chomage" normally means unemployment, but can that word be applied to "goods", as here? Could it mean the "redundancy" of the goods, in the sense that they can't be used? There is no indication that the workers on site are included in the insurance cover.
Thanks in advance for suggestions.
Jenny Forbes
the insured goods being (rendered) unusable
Explanation:
"Loss of Use and Hiring Charges. In the event of the Caravan **being rendered unusable** following a claim for Damage. insured under this Policy We will pay: ..."
www.aacaravaninsurance.com/documents/PolicyWordingEconomy.p... -

"When requested in writing by the customer, goods shall be insured at the ... have been rendered unusable through normal wear and tear as a whole entity. ..."
www.rose-plastic.co.uk/2830.0.html - 39k
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks again. I said "the insured assets being rendered temporarily unusable".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inactivity of property covered
Emma Paulay
4the insured goods being (rendered) unusable
B D Finch
3(temporary) closure of the site insured / parts of the site insuredMaria Constant


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(temporary) closure of the site insured / parts of the site insured


Explanation:
I've found "chômage d'une usine" as "closure of a factory" so could it mean here (temporary) closure of the site (or parts of the site insured).

I've taken "biens" to mean property (site).

Maria Constant
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Maria.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inactivity of property covered


Explanation:
I think 'biens' is more likely to be 'assets' or 'property' than 'goods' here. 'Chômage' can also mean inactivity.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/chômage
Emma Paulay
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Emma. I agree, "property" would probably be better here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
4 hrs

agree  atche84: outage, idle time, demurrage - of assets or property
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insured goods being (rendered) unusable


Explanation:
"Loss of Use and Hiring Charges. In the event of the Caravan **being rendered unusable** following a claim for Damage. insured under this Policy We will pay: ..."
www.aacaravaninsurance.com/documents/PolicyWordingEconomy.p... -

"When requested in writing by the customer, goods shall be insured at the ... have been rendered unusable through normal wear and tear as a whole entity. ..."
www.rose-plastic.co.uk/2830.0.html - 39k

B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks again. I said "the insured assets being rendered temporarily unusable".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, BDF.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: Would it fit for temporary inactivity?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, though it would be sensible to add the word "temporary" or "temporarily".