KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

achat de protection

English translation: protection purchasing/procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:achat de protection
English translation:protection purchasing/procurement
Entered by: Alain Pommet

12:40 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Reinsurance
French term or phrase: achat de protection
restructuration du secteur de l’assurance et centralisation des achats de protections

A discussion about the reinsurance industry.
Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
protection purchasing/procurement
Explanation:
It's the function (buying protection) that is being centralised, not the protection. And stick with "protection", which is more general and includes things that are not insurance (e.g. default swaps).
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all and you especially
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2protection purchased
mohanv
3protection purchasing/procurementrkillings
1purchase of coverxxxBourth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection purchased


Explanation:
achat de protection/vente de protection - protection purchased/protection sold


    Reference: http://www.edc.ca/french/docs/2007_annual_report_f.pdf
    Reference: http://www.edc.ca/english/docs/2007_annual_report_e.pdf
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: But ... protection is what insurance is all about. I wonder if they mean something specific?
26 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purchase of cover


Explanation:
Just as vague ... As I say, protection is what insurers do (like the mafia really). Except that "cover" is a nicer word for it.

No more context available?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection purchasing/procurement


Explanation:
It's the function (buying protection) that is being centralised, not the protection. And stick with "protection", which is more general and includes things that are not insurance (e.g. default swaps).

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all and you especially