KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

matière assurable

English translation: composition of demand for insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matière assurable
English translation:composition of demand for insurance
Entered by: Alain Pommet

16:06 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Reinsurance
French term or phrase: matière assurable
Le positionnement des activités de XXXX, acquis grâce aux acquisitions de YYYYY et de ZZZZ, devrait rendre le groupe moins sensible aux variations de la matière assurable.

Discussion of company XXXX's position in the reinsurance market.

I understand this to mean the various kinds of insurance cover it deals in but can't find the industry term (or an equivalent way of phrasing it).
It is listed in the GDT as meaning all the risks covered by an insurance policy but I can't see how this fits here -unless I'm missing something (which is quite possible!).

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
composition of demand for insurance
Explanation:
Not a semantic translation, but this is ultimately what the sentence is about.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all - especially Penny and rkillings of course.

Apparently my question got a vote as a non-Pro question which seems a bit strange in view of the confidence levels.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3composition of demand for insurancerkillings
3Insurable subject
kimadil
2 +1insurable itemsPenny Hewson
2non-life insurance
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-life insurance


Explanation:
probably "non-life insurance"

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurable items


Explanation:
Does it not just refer to the types of items that are insurable?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-08-31 16:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "range of insurable items"?

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insurable subject


Explanation:
what can be covered by insurance .


kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition of demand for insurance


Explanation:
Not a semantic translation, but this is ultimately what the sentence is about.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to all - especially Penny and rkillings of course.

Apparently my question got a vote as a non-Pro question which seems a bit strange in view of the confidence levels.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway