KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Assurance de responsabilité exploitation

English translation: (operational) third party liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assurance de responsabilité exploitation
English translation:(operational) third party liability insurance
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:40 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: Assurance de responsabilité exploitation
Legal text specifying the insurance policies required by one of the contractees.
Havona
Netherlands
(operational) third party liability insurance
Explanation:
The legal liability of a company towards third parties arising out of the operation of their business. The word "operational" is often not mentioned.

Ref: 20+ years' inetrantional insurance experience
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
~Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1business liability insurancexxxPaulaMac
5 +1(operational) third party liability insurancePaul Stevens
4operator's liabilty insurance
lefoque
3third party insurancejkjones
4 -1operating responsability insurance (coverage)
Francis MARC
1 -1general operating insurance/product liability insuranceRHELLER


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general operating insurance/product liability insurance


Explanation:
SEE SITE BELOW
I am not sure but there are many options depending upon the type of business
this stuff can get very specific and may vary from country to country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 23:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product liability insurance covers products you may manufacture or sell, or covers your services if you are, for instance, a mechanic or house painter. A minimum of $1 million is the usual recommended coverage for businesses dealing with the general public. These policies add another layer of protection should a product liability suit arise, generally have low costs, and have become common practice for companies in food retailing, wholesaling, marketing and manufacturing.



    Reference: http://www.mostchoice.com/B_Ins_Others_Overview.cfm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "general operating insurance" is not a class of insurance and it is not product liability either
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operating responsability insurance (coverage)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Government Contracts
Domaine(s)
  – Marchés publics
 
operating
responsibility Source

responsabilité
d'exploitation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "Responsibility" would never be used in this context for "responsabilite". As a type of insurance, it is always translated as "liablility".
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party insurance


Explanation:
regarding operation of product

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business liability insurance


Explanation:
Termium:
business liability
insurance Source CORRECT

assurance de la
responsabilité civile
exploitation Source
CORRECT, FEM

assurance de la RC
exploitation Source CORRECT,
FEM


xxxPaulaMac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: this sounds good
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(operational) third party liability insurance


Explanation:
The legal liability of a company towards third parties arising out of the operation of their business. The word "operational" is often not mentioned.

Ref: 20+ years' inetrantional insurance experience

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
~Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  RHELLER: US terminology differs from UK
6 hrs
  -> Your comment noted and accepted. I'm sorry that you took exception to my "disagree" of your answer, but I think that is important that the asker has the full facts to enable him/her to make the right decision. I have much experience in insurance. Do you?

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator's liabilty insurance


Explanation:
fairly literal translation. It depends on how specific you need to be


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexth.html
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish