KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

régularisation de la police

English translation: policy adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régularisation de la police
English translation:policy adjustment
Entered by: Angel_7

22:18 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: régularisation de la police
La régularisation de la police sera effectuée en fin d'année d'assurance sur la base des déclarations qui auront été remises à l'assureur tout au long de l'année.

I know that the Termium and the Grand Dictionnaire have "take up" policy for this but I don't see how it fits here. Could it be some sort of financial adjustment? The bit above this is talking about a profit sharing clause and the dividends uder this.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
policy adjustment
Explanation:
Adjustment is the normal term in UK insurance.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4policy adjustmentNeil Crockford
3policy true-uprkillings
3 -1regularization of the (insurance) policySemafoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regularization of the (insurance) policy


Explanation:
you can use "regularize" in English as well

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Crockford: It would sound odd if you did.
17 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
policy adjustment


Explanation:
Adjustment is the normal term in UK insurance.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I would think so.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Hill Campbell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: //probably not - but you never know!!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks - do you think we will ever disagree?

agree  writeaway: afaik, not just UK En.
26 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy true-up


Explanation:
That's when the insurance company trues up the policy. :-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148