KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

sauvetages

English translation: salvage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauvetages
English translation:salvage
Entered by: Ken Fagan

13:48 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Convention de Gestion
French term or phrase: sauvetages
"Un bordereau mensuel des sinistres approuves et, le cas echeant, des sauvetages et recours encaisses (par monnaie, par exercice de souscription et par categorie)."

thanks!
Ken Fagan
salvage
Explanation:
salvage and recoveries - amounts that go to reduce the amount of the claim through the residual value of damage items of recovery of money from others responsible for the loss.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
thanks, Neil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salvageNeil Crockford
3salvaging
Angel_7


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvaging


Explanation:
I.e. recovery operations in which losses are recouped, e.g. items lost at sea in marine insurance policies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-18 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or salvage/recovery operations etc.

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Angel


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvage


Explanation:
salvage and recoveries - amounts that go to reduce the amount of the claim through the residual value of damage items of recovery of money from others responsible for the loss.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
thanks, Neil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
42 mins
  -> Thanks